Skip to main content

THE ASSOCIATION OF CONSORT & DISTRICT SENIORS

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·PO BOX 618 · CONSORT, AB · T0C 1B0·BN 119213791RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$131K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to The Association of Consort & District Seniors?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Association of Consort & District Seniors a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119213791RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Association of Consort & District Seniors located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 618, CONSORT, AB, T0C 1B0. Source.

What does The Association of Consort & District Seniors do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "WE WILL CONTINUE TO PROVIDE A FACILITY FOR FELLOWSHIP ENTERTAINMENT RECREATIONAL AND CULTURAL EVENTS NOT ONLY FOR SENIORS BUT FOR THE ENTIRE COMMUNITY. OUR CENTER ENCOURAGES AND PROMOTES AMATEUR GAMES EXERCISES AND CRAFTS. WE WILL CONTINUE TO HOLD WEEKLY ORGANIZED ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE OPEN THE PUBLIC. WE HOLD…" Full program description.

How big is The Association of Consort & District Seniors?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $131K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

WE WILL CONTINUE TO PROVIDE A FACILITY FOR FELLOWSHIP ENTERTAINMENT RECREATIONAL AND CULTURAL EVENTS NOT ONLY FOR SENIORS BUT FOR THE ENTIRE COMMUNITY. OUR CENTER ENCOURAGES AND PROMOTES AMATEUR GAMES EXERCISES AND CRAFTS. WE WILL CONTINUE TO HOLD WEEKLY ORGANIZED ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE OPEN THE PUBLIC. WE HOLD SEVERAL FUNDRAISERS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.

New programs

CRAFTS NIGHTS LADIES AND MEN STEAK SUPPER NIGHTS CARD NIGHTS YOGA DANCING BINGO EXERCISE CLASSES LEARNING EVENTS/CONFERENCES

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$131K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

7%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    7%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    93%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

7 directors reported · 7 of 7at arm's length

  • CHRISTIANSON, LOUISEPRESIDENTarm's length
  • GILMER, CHARLOTTEVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • READMAN, MARYSECRETARYarm's length
  • KELTS, CORINNETREASURERarm's length
  • DAY, KATHLEEN HOLLYDIRECTORarm's length
  • MOHR, LINDADIRECTORarm's length
  • HEBERT, JANICEDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

The Association of… — F2024 filing, finances & board