Acadie-Chaleur Ground Search and Rescue Inc.
Charitable organizationProtective health care·2570 · ROUTE 180 · SOUTH TETAGOUCHE, NB · E2A 7B8·BN 119221786RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$13K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Acadie-Chaleur Ground Search and Rescue Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Acadie-Chaleur Ground Search and Rescue Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119221786RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Acadie-Chaleur Ground Search and Rescue Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2570, ROUTE 180, SOUTH TETAGOUCHE, NB, E2A 7B8. Source.
What does Acadie-Chaleur Ground Search and Rescue Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "SEARCH AND RESCUE" Full program description.
How big is Acadie-Chaleur Ground Search and Rescue Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $13K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
SEARCH AND RESCUE
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$13K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)9%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
20%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
9%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
20%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
72%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $19K | 100¢ | — | 0.4 yr |
| 2020-03-31 | $28K | 100¢ | — | 0.7 yr |
| 2021-03-31 | $5K | 85¢ | 15% | 1 yr |
| 2022-03-31 | $10K | 85¢ | 15% | 1.5 yr |
| 2023-03-31 | $18K | — | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $13K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- Prince Edward Island Ground Search and Rescue Inc.
STRATFORD, PE·revenue $113K
100¢to programs · T1
- KENT-HARRISON SEARCH AND RESCUE TEAM SOCIETY
AGASSIZ, BC·revenue $242K
56¢to programs · T1
- Central Alberta Rescue Diving Society
MILLET, AB·revenue $221K
100¢to programs · T1
- TORONTO SEARCH AND RESCUE-MARINE
TORONTO, ON·revenue $103K
41¢to programs · T1
- LIGHTHOUSE COUNTRY MARINE RESCUE SOCIETY
QUALICUM BEACH, BC·revenue $165K
100¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 9 of 10at arm's length
- HACHÉ, DANIELPRESIDENTarm's length
- ARSENEAU, ALYREVICE-PRESIDENTarm's length
- DALEY, LORNATREASURERarm's length
- HACHÉ, NANCYSECRETARYarm's length
- ARSENEAU, ALFREDDIRECTORarm's length
- CLÉMENT, SERGEDIRECTORarm's length
- CHIASSON-DUBÉ, MICHAELDIRECTORarm's length
- BERTIN, JEAN-PHILIPPEDIRECTORarm's length
- LÉGÈRE, DANIELDIRECTORarm's length
- FRASER, KEVINDIRECTORS
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗