Skip to main content

THE MISSIONARY SOCIETY OF THE DAMIENS OF SAINT JOSEPH INCORPORATED

Charitable organizationSupport of religion·1419 AUBIN STREET · CORNWALL, ON · K6J 4S1·BN 119245553RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$32K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to The Missionary Society of the Damiens of Saint Joseph Incorporated?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Missionary Society of the Damiens of Saint Joseph Incorporated a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119245553RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Missionary Society of the Damiens of Saint Joseph Incorporated located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1419 AUBIN STREET, CORNWALL, ON, K6J 4S1. Source.

What does The Missionary Society of the Damiens of Saint Joseph Incorporated do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO ASSIST THE POOR AND DESTITUTE IN THE MISSION COUNTRIES WHERE ITS MEMBERS ARE LABOURING OFFERING SUCH PERSONS REGARDLESS OF RACE COLOUR OR CREED THE FINANCIAL MEDICAL ALIMENTARY ATTIREMENT HABITATION CONSULTATIVE OR OTHER HELPS AND AIDS THAT ARE DESPERATLY NEEDED BY THEM TO SUSTAIN LIFE. TO ASSIST IN CANADA…" Full program description.

How big is The Missionary Society of the Damiens of Saint Joseph Incorporated?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $32K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

TO ASSIST THE POOR AND DESTITUTE IN THE MISSION COUNTRIES WHERE ITS MEMBERS ARE LABOURING OFFERING SUCH PERSONS REGARDLESS OF RACE COLOUR OR CREED THE FINANCIAL MEDICAL ALIMENTARY ATTIREMENT HABITATION CONSULTATIVE OR OTHER HELPS AND AIDS THAT ARE DESPERATLY NEEDED BY THEM TO SUSTAIN LIFE. TO ASSIST IN CANADA AND OTHER COUNTRIES AND IN THE MISSIONS THE RECRUITING AND TRAINING OF YOUNG MEN AND WOMEN FOR DAMIEN VOCATION SPECIALISTS WHO OFFER THEIR COUNSELLINGS SERVICES TO THE YOUNG PEOPLE TO ENABLE TO DISCOVER THEIR VOCATION BE IT IN THE PRIESTHOOD RELIGIOUS LIFE MARRIED OR SINGLE LIF… Show more

TO ASSIST THE POOR AND DESTITUTE IN THE MISSION COUNTRIES WHERE ITS MEMBERS ARE LABOURING OFFERING SUCH PERSONS REGARDLESS OF RACE COLOUR OR CREED THE FINANCIAL MEDICAL ALIMENTARY ATTIREMENT HABITATION CONSULTATIVE OR OTHER HELPS AND AIDS THAT ARE DESPERATLY NEEDED BY THEM TO SUSTAIN LIFE. TO ASSIST IN CANADA AND OTHER COUNTRIES AND IN THE MISSIONS THE RECRUITING AND TRAINING OF YOUNG MEN AND WOMEN FOR DAMIEN VOCATION SPECIALISTS WHO OFFER THEIR COUNSELLINGS SERVICES TO THE YOUNG PEOPLE TO ENABLE TO DISCOVER THEIR VOCATION BE IT IN THE PRIESTHOOD RELIGIOUS LIFE MARRIED OR SINGLE LIFE. TO ASSIST CATHOLIC MEN AND WOMEN WHO WISH TO DEDICATE THEMSELVES AS SPECIALISTS TO THE NEEDS OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH THROUGHOUT THE WORLD BY OFFERING THE CHURCH THEIR SPECIALIZED SERVICES IN SOME WORK TRADE OR PROFESSION.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$32K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

94%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    94%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    6%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • PREVOST, LILLIANPRSIDENTarm's length
  • LAPERLE, DOLORESVICE-PRESIDENTarm's length
  • LEBRUN, ELAINESECRETARY-TREASURERarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

The Missionary Society of… — F2024 filing, finances & board