Skip to main content

ARCADY

Charitable organizationArts·P.O. BOX 955 · SIMCOE, ON · N3Y 5B3·BN 119247443RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-09-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$148K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Arcady?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Arcady a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119247443RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Arcady located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is P.O. BOX 955, SIMCOE, ON, N3Y 5B3. Source.

What does Arcady do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE PERFORMANCE ORGANIZATION ARCADY ONCE AGAIN PERFORMED A FULL SCHEDULE OF CONCERTS IN SOUTH WESTERN ONTARIO DURING THE 2023-2024 FISCAL YEAR. THE PERFORMANCE VENUES RANGE IN SIZE FROM LARGE HALLS TO SMALL CENTRES THAT NORMALLY WOULD NOT HAVE THE CAPABILITIES TO PRESENT HIGH LEVEL PROFESSIONAL CONCERT PROGRAMMING…" Full program description.

How big is Arcady?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $148K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE PERFORMANCE ORGANIZATION ARCADY ONCE AGAIN PERFORMED A FULL SCHEDULE OF CONCERTS IN SOUTH WESTERN ONTARIO DURING THE 2023-2024 FISCAL YEAR. THE PERFORMANCE VENUES RANGE IN SIZE FROM LARGE HALLS TO SMALL CENTRES THAT NORMALLY WOULD NOT HAVE THE CAPABILITIES TO PRESENT HIGH LEVEL PROFESSIONAL CONCERT PROGRAMMING. THIS PAST SEASON SAW PERFORMANCES/WORKSHOPS 24 IN TOTAL IN BRANTFORD (19) PORT DOVER (1) WILSONVILLE (1) PORT COLBORNE (1) TORONTO (2)

New programs

THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUED OFFERING FOUR TIERS OF HIGH LEVEL TRAINING FOR CANADIAN ARTISTS FOSTERED IN A PROFESSIONL ENVIRONMENT. THE FOUR TIERS ARE : 1) ESTABLISHED PROFESSIONAL CANADIAN ARTISTS; 2) EMERGING ARTISTS AT EARLY STAGES OF PROFESSIONAL CAREERS; 3) UNIVERSITY MUSIC MAJORS; 4) COMMUNITY YOUTHS. 2023-24 SAW THE FURTHER DEVELOPMENT OF THE EMERGING ARTIST PROGRAM WHICH INCLUDED 12 NEW PARTICIPANTS. THE YOUTH PROGRAM CONTINUED TO THRIVE. IT HAS BECOME THE ARCADY PRATICE TO ENGAGE YOUTH RESIDING IN THE HOSTING OR PRESENTING COMMUNITY BY HAVING THEM PARTICIPATE IN THE PERFORMANCE. THE P… Show more

THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUED OFFERING FOUR TIERS OF HIGH LEVEL TRAINING FOR CANADIAN ARTISTS FOSTERED IN A PROFESSIONL ENVIRONMENT. THE FOUR TIERS ARE : 1) ESTABLISHED PROFESSIONAL CANADIAN ARTISTS; 2) EMERGING ARTISTS AT EARLY STAGES OF PROFESSIONAL CAREERS; 3) UNIVERSITY MUSIC MAJORS; 4) COMMUNITY YOUTHS. 2023-24 SAW THE FURTHER DEVELOPMENT OF THE EMERGING ARTIST PROGRAM WHICH INCLUDED 12 NEW PARTICIPANTS. THE YOUTH PROGRAM CONTINUED TO THRIVE. IT HAS BECOME THE ARCADY PRATICE TO ENGAGE YOUTH RESIDING IN THE HOSTING OR PRESENTING COMMUNITY BY HAVING THEM PARTICIPATE IN THE PERFORMANCE. THE PERFORMERS TRAINED BY ARCADY PERFORM NEW MUSIIC WRITTEN FOR THEM BY THEIR DIRECTOR AND NOW ALSO BY EMERGING ARTIST COMPOSERS. ALL RECEIVE THEIR TRAINING FREE OF CHARGE AND ARE MENTORED IN REHEARSAL AND PERFORMANCE BY THE PROFESSIONAL ARTISTS. THIS PAST YEAR SAW THE EXPANSION OF THE INTERNATIONAL STUDENT COMPOSITION CONTEST. ENTRIES ARE RECEIVED FROM AROUND THE WORLD. WINNERS ARE AWARDED PROFESSIONAL PERFORMANCES AND RECORDING FREE OF CHARGE.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$148K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

4%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

32%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    4%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    32%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    64%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

9 directors reported · 9 of 9at arm's length

  • BECKETT, RONALD AARTISTIC DIRECTORarm's length
  • GASTON, ANCAPRESIDENTarm's length
  • PIERCE, J. TOMTREASURERarm's length
  • EIGLER, FRANKBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • HOPPER, KIMBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • WASACASE, KAREN JBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • CHISTE, MICHAELABOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • DAVID, PETERBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • GABBAY, BENJAMINBOARD MEMBERarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Arcady — F2024 filing, finances & board