Skip to main content

THE PARISH OF ST MARGARET (ANGLICAN)

Charitable organizationChristianity·156-6TH STREET · ETOBICOKE, ON · M8V 3A5·BN 119250058RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$394K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to The Parish of St Margaret (Anglican)?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Parish of St Margaret (Anglican) a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119250058RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Parish of St Margaret (Anglican) located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 156-6TH STREET, ETOBICOKE, ON, M8V 3A5. Source.

What does The Parish of St Margaret (Anglican) do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "PROVISION OF SPACE FOR LAMP CHC TO DELIVER NEEDED SUPPORT 4 DAYS PER WEEK TO THE MOST VULNERABLE MEMBERS OF OUR COMMUNITY; - PROVIDE FREE MEALS HYGIENE SUPPORT REST AND SHELTER FROM THE EXTREME WEATHER EVER SUNDAY; - MONTHLY COMMUNITY MEALS AND CHRISTMAS DINNER WITH THE SUPPORT FROM LOCAL BUSINESSES AND DONORS;…" Full program description.

How big is The Parish of St Margaret (Anglican)?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $394K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

PROVISION OF SPACE FOR LAMP CHC TO DELIVER NEEDED SUPPORT 4 DAYS PER WEEK TO THE MOST VULNERABLE MEMBERS OF OUR COMMUNITY; - PROVIDE FREE MEALS HYGIENE SUPPORT REST AND SHELTER FROM THE EXTREME WEATHER EVER SUNDAY; - MONTHLY COMMUNITY MEALS AND CHRISTMAS DINNER WITH THE SUPPORT FROM LOCAL BUSINESSES AND DONORS; - WE HAVE BECOME A COMMUNITY CHURCH AND COMMUNITY HUB FOR ALL TO EXPERIENCE THE LOVE AND COMPASSION OF JESUS 5 DAYS PER WEEK; - HIRE A LAY PASTORAL ASSOCIATE TO STRENGTHEN OUR MINISTRY TO OUR HOMELESS AN PRECARIOSLY HOUSED FRIENDS; - HOME WORK CLUB; - AFTER THE PANDEMIC WE CON… Show more

PROVISION OF SPACE FOR LAMP CHC TO DELIVER NEEDED SUPPORT 4 DAYS PER WEEK TO THE MOST VULNERABLE MEMBERS OF OUR COMMUNITY; - PROVIDE FREE MEALS HYGIENE SUPPORT REST AND SHELTER FROM THE EXTREME WEATHER EVER SUNDAY; - MONTHLY COMMUNITY MEALS AND CHRISTMAS DINNER WITH THE SUPPORT FROM LOCAL BUSINESSES AND DONORS; - WE HAVE BECOME A COMMUNITY CHURCH AND COMMUNITY HUB FOR ALL TO EXPERIENCE THE LOVE AND COMPASSION OF JESUS 5 DAYS PER WEEK; - HIRE A LAY PASTORAL ASSOCIATE TO STRENGTHEN OUR MINISTRY TO OUR HOMELESS AN PRECARIOSLY HOUSED FRIENDS; - HOME WORK CLUB; - AFTER THE PANDEMIC WE CONTINUE TO WORSHIP IN-PERSON AND ON ZOOM; AND - ANTI-RACISM RECONCILIATION AND INCLUSION WORK E.G. PRIDE INDIGENOUS HISTORY ORANGE SHIRT DAY AND BHM. - POST-PANDEMIC MAINTENANCE OF AN OUTDOOR PANTRY THAT PROVIDES FOOD TO ANYONE WHO NEEDS IT ANY TIME OF DAY; A GIFT FROM THE UNITED WAY; - PROVIDE PASTORAL AND SPIRITUAL CARE TO OUR STREET-INVOLVED COMMUNITY MEMBERS AS WILL AS TO STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS WHO WORK IN OUR COMMUNITY; - CREATED A SAFE SPACE FOR QUEER SIBLINGS TO GATHER FOR PRAYER AND CONVERSATION ON ZOOM; - WE LAUNCHED CHRISTIANITY 101 A 4+WEEK INTRODUCTION TO THE CHRISTIAN FAITH AIMED AT NEWCOMERS AND THOSE PREPARING FOR BAPTISM CONFIRMATION OR REAFFIRMATION OF FAITH.

New programs

NKANYISO JOINED US IN MARCH 2024 AS OUR OUTREAH PASTOR A POSITION FUNDED BY A GRANT FROM THE DIOCESE FOR ONE YEAR.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$394K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

24%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

4%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    24%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    4%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    72%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

No director records in this filing.

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗