THE ST CYPRIAN THEOLOGICAL EDUCATIONAL TRUST
Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·2828 19 ST NW · CALGARY, AB · T2M 3V8·BN 119257541RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$69K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to The St Cyprian Theological Educational Trust?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The St Cyprian Theological Educational Trust a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119257541RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The St Cyprian Theological Educational Trust located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2828 19 ST NW, CALGARY, AB, T2M 3V8. Source.
What does The St Cyprian Theological Educational Trust do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Provides financial assistance to qualified students enrolled in post secondary educational institutions who are intending to apply for ordination in the Anglican Church of Canada. Gifts are also available to ordained members who are continuing and improving their knowledge of theology. Preference is given to…" Full program description.
How big is The St Cyprian Theological Educational Trust?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $69K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Provides financial assistance to qualified students enrolled in post secondary educational institutions who are intending to apply for ordination in the Anglican Church of Canada. Gifts are also available to ordained members who are continuing and improving their knowledge of theology. Preference is given to applicants and recommendations from the Diocese of Calgary. We require personal applications supported by references before approving requests.
New programs
No new programmes at this stage. See Question 2000 below However the charity is still active and pursuing qualified students to assist them. Donations will be encouraged from parishioners as soon as we have made grants. Thank you
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$69K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $0K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $0K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $3K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $0K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $1K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $69K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- ST.CLAIR DISTRICT CATHOLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION
WALLACEBURG, ON·revenue $239K
—to programs · T1
- COLLEGE OF CHURCHES OF CHRIST IN CANADA
LONDON, ON·revenue $118K
75¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN PRINTING INDUSTRIES SCHOLARSHIP TRUST FUND
AURORA, ON·revenue $214K
76¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN CIVIL LIBERTIES EDUCATION TRUST
TORONTO, ON·revenue $992K
75¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN FRIENDS OF TOLDOS AHARON
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $215K
100¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length
- Griffiths, Barrie JElected Trusteearm's length
- Poile, HerbPeoples Warden - Trusteearm's length
- Christensen, GlenRectors Warden - Trusteearm's length
- Hansen, DavidAsst. Interim Rectors Wardenarm's length
- McNair, KathyAsst. Peoples Wardenarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗