TORONTO EAST HEALTH NETWORK FOUNDATION
Public foundationFoundations·825 COXWELL AVE · TORONTO, ON · M4C 3E7·BN 119259448RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Disbursed to charities T1
76%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
100%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$16.2M
Charity Intelligence ★★★ B · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Toronto East Health Network Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Toronto East Health Network Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119259448RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Toronto East Health Network Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 825 COXWELL AVE, TORONTO, ON, M4C 3E7. Source.
What does Toronto East Health Network Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Michael Garron Hospital Foundation raises funds and engages our community in support of Michael Garron Hospital a vibrant community teaching hospital serving more than 400 000 people in 22 distinct neighbourhoods in East Toronto. With support from generous donors companies community groups foundations and estates…" Full program description.
How much does Toronto East Health Network Foundation disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 76% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Toronto East Health Network Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $16.2M (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Michael Garron Hospital Foundation raises funds and engages our community in support of Michael Garron Hospital a vibrant community teaching hospital serving more than 400 000 people in 22 distinct neighbourhoods in East Toronto. With support from generous donors companies community groups foundations and estates the foundation grants the hospital funding for state-of-the-art equipment patient-oriented research and innovative programs and services while contributing toward its spaces and facilities. The foundation works closely with the hospital to establish fundraising priorities bas… Show more
Michael Garron Hospital Foundation raises funds and engages our community in support of Michael Garron Hospital a vibrant community teaching hospital serving more than 400 000 people in 22 distinct neighbourhoods in East Toronto. With support from generous donors companies community groups foundations and estates the foundation grants the hospital funding for state-of-the-art equipment patient-oriented research and innovative programs and services while contributing toward its spaces and facilities. The foundation works closely with the hospital to establish fundraising priorities based on its strategic plan and with a view to areas of greatest need.
New programs
Addressing specific needs in our community: Our community has a high incidence of heart disease. To address this our specialists save lives prevent heart attacks and enable people to be more active. This vital work takes place in our Cardiac Catheterization Lab which has earned us the distinction of being among just five Toronto hospitals offering advanced cardiac care. To address high and growing demand for our services a second state-of-the-art procedure room in our catheterization lab will soon allow us to perform up to 1 500 additional procedures annually. What’s more it will free up … Show more
Addressing specific needs in our community: Our community has a high incidence of heart disease. To address this our specialists save lives prevent heart attacks and enable people to be more active. This vital work takes place in our Cardiac Catheterization Lab which has earned us the distinction of being among just five Toronto hospitals offering advanced cardiac care. To address high and growing demand for our services a second state-of-the-art procedure room in our catheterization lab will soon allow us to perform up to 1 500 additional procedures annually. What’s more it will free up precious operating room time to help alleviate Ontario’s surgery backlog so that people can receive the care they need sooner. Enabling more patients to recover faster from surgery: Minimally invasive surgery is associated with less pain fewer complications and shorter recovery times compared to traditional approaches. Our Division of Urology is a leader in robotic-assisted surgery using the da Vinci Surgical System which enables our team to operate through keyhole incisions with increased precision. We acquired our current da Vinci robot in 2012. Over the years this established our Division of Urology as a leader in robotic-assisted surgery for prostate cancer. To bring the benefits of minimally invasive procedures to more patients we’re replacing the robot. This will allow newly recruited specialists to treat lung and kidney cancers using up-to-date equipment. Bolstering innovation for an even greater impact: Our team is constantly finding new ways to do more and to do better in service of our community. The solutions we co-design with our patients and clinicians are built specifically to offer equity and barrier-free access so that everyone can receive the excellent healthcare they deserve. Many of the innovations developed and launched at Michael Garron Hospital go on to be scaled and studied throughout the province proving their potential for broader impact. Since we actioned them here first we are uniquely positioned to track and assess the effectiveness of our advancements in real time ahead of anyone else. By enhancing capacity for rigorous evaluation we inform turnkey solutions that other hospitals can use to better support people in their communities too.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)76%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
100%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$16.2M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)51%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
51%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
49%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $11.6M | 100% | — |
| 2020-03-31 | $11.4M | 100% | — |
| 2021-03-31 | $13.7M | 100% | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $23.0M | 100% | — |
| 2023-03-31 | $12.6M | 100% | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $16.2M | 100% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity IntelligenceB
How well the charity reports its own results (A+ to F).
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- UHN FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $312.2M2 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
79%disbursed · T1
- THE CARING FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $1.4M
89%disbursed · T1
- LA FONDATION DE L'HÔPITAL GÉNÉRAL DE MONTRÉAL THE MONTRÉAL GENERAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $25.9M3 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
81%disbursed · T1
- THE OTTAWA HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $63.1M3 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
55%disbursed · T1
- EAST KOOTENAY FOUNDATION FOR HEALTH
CRANBROOK, BC·revenue $3.4M
79%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
24 directors reported · 24 of 24at arm's length
- Acton, LeeAnnDirectorarm's length
- Alimchandani, PaulineTreasurerarm's length
- Casimiro, DaveDirectorarm's length
- Czornyj, AdriannaDirectorarm's length
- Tripp, EricChairarm's length
- Ryan, JacquelineDirectorarm's length
- Singal, RajivDirectorarm's length
- Tory, GeorgeSecretaryarm's length
- Vivekanandan, NiranjanDirectorarm's length
- Mourinho, MitzePresidentarm's length
Show all 24 directors
- Broad, QuentinDirectorarm's length
- Giamos, StephenDirectorarm's length
- Amarshi, WahidDirectorarm's length
- Bere, ScottDirectorarm's length
- Wilson, CourtneyDirectorarm's length
- Bell-Ritchie, CarolineDirectorarm's length
- Rimmer, SusanDirectorarm's length
- Yu, Dr. CatherineDirectorarm's length
- Laredo, Dr. SheilaDirectorarm's length
- McKinnon, SeanDirectorarm's length
- McGhee, MichaelDirectorarm's length
- Rocca, AdrianDirectorarm's length
- Clarke, AndrewDirectorarm's length
- Ahn, NadineDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗