THE TORONTO STAR CHILDREN'S CHARITIES
Public foundationFoundations·8 SPADINA AVE · TORONTO, ON · M5V 0S8·BN 119267425RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
26%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
9%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
2.3 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$2.7M
Charity Intelligence ★★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
Common questions
How do I donate to The Toronto Star Children's Charities?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The Toronto Star Children's Charities a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119267425RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The Toronto Star Children's Charities located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 8 SPADINA AVE, TORONTO, ON, M5V 0S8. Source.
What does The Toronto Star Children's Charities do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The purpose of The Toronto Star Children’s Charities is to inspire hope joy and curiosity in kids through its initiatives such as the Santa Claus Fund and the Fresh Air Fund. The Toronto Star Fresh Air Fund provides grants to camp organizations to subsidize fees for kids who otherwise wouldn’t be able to attend from…" Full program description.
How much does The Toronto Star Children's Charities disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 26% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is The Toronto Star Children's Charities?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $2.7M (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
The purpose of The Toronto Star Children’s Charities is to inspire hope joy and curiosity in kids through its initiatives such as the Santa Claus Fund and the Fresh Air Fund. The Toronto Star Fresh Air Fund provides grants to camp organizations to subsidize fees for kids who otherwise wouldn’t be able to attend from across Ontario each summer. Each year we strive to help thousands of children attend over 100 different day and overnight camps. The Fresh Air Fund summer experience helps kids build self-esteem and social skills in a safe fun and nurturing environment. The Toronto Star Santa … Show more
The purpose of The Toronto Star Children’s Charities is to inspire hope joy and curiosity in kids through its initiatives such as the Santa Claus Fund and the Fresh Air Fund. The Toronto Star Fresh Air Fund provides grants to camp organizations to subsidize fees for kids who otherwise wouldn’t be able to attend from across Ontario each summer. Each year we strive to help thousands of children attend over 100 different day and overnight camps. The Fresh Air Fund summer experience helps kids build self-esteem and social skills in a safe fun and nurturing environment. The Toronto Star Santa Claus Fund provides 50 000 gift boxes to financially vulnerable children across the GTA containing warm clothes books toys cookies and a toothbrush and toothpaste. Boxes for newborns have parenting essentials like diaper cream and wipes. Working with over 100 social service agencies and a team of hundreds of volunteers the gift boxes are delivered during the holiday season.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)26%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
9%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
2.3 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size ($1M–$10M, 9,072): median 0.5 yr; 43% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$2.7M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)87%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
87%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
13%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $3.2M | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $2.6M | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $3.5M | — | 3.5 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $2.6M | — | 3 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $2.7M | 8% | 2.5 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $2.7M | 9% | 2.3 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CATHOLIC FAMILY SERVICES OF TORONTO FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $141K
—disbursed · T1
- THE ACAPELLA FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $426K
45%disbursed · T1
- CARE FOR KIDS (TORONTO)
THORNHILL, ON·revenue $231K
69%disbursed · T1
- CANUCKS FOR KIDS FUND
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $16.0M1 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
56%disbursed · T1
- THE JEWISH FAMILY AND CHILD FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $2.7M
87%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 1 of 5at arm's length
- Bitove, JordanChair Trustee (Officer)not at arm's length
- Oliver, NeilVice-Chair Trustee (Officer)not at arm's length
- Carver, EmmaSecretary (Officer)not at arm's length
- Gill, JasmineTrusteearm's length
- Krycia, JohnTreasurer Trustee (Officer)not at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗