Skip to main content

UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN

Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·E180 - 105 ADMINISTRATION PL · SASKATOON, SK · S7N 5A2·BN 119279313RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-04-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

94¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

6%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

0.2 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$1.3B

Charity Intelligence ★★★★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to University of Saskatchewan?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is University of Saskatchewan a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119279313RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is University of Saskatchewan located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is E180 - 105 ADMINISTRATION PL, SASKATOON, SK, S7N 5A2. Source.

What does University of Saskatchewan do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The University of Saskatchewan's primary role is to provide post-secondary instruction and research in humanities sciences and other areas of human intellectual cultural social and physical development. The University offers instructional programs leading to graduate and undergraduate degrees certificate and…" Full program description.

How much of University of Saskatchewan's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 94¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is University of Saskatchewan?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1.3B (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $100M and over revenue band, alongside 360 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

The University of Saskatchewan's primary role is to provide post-secondary instruction and research in humanities sciences and other areas of human intellectual cultural social and physical development. The University offers instructional programs leading to graduate and undergraduate degrees certificate and diploma programs and post-graduate clinical (residency) programs.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

94¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 94¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 92¢ among those its size ($100M and over).

this charity 94¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

6%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

0.2 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($100M and over, 360): median 0.3 yr; 55% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1.3B

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

3%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

48%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    3%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    48%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    49%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★★★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

12 directors reported · 12 of 12at arm's length

  • Stoicheff, PeterPresident and Vice-Chancellorarm's length
  • McCreath, GritChancellorarm's length
  • Devine, GrantMember Board of Governorsarm's length
  • Brown, ShelleyChair Board of Governorsarm's length
  • Malhotra, RituMember Board of Governorsarm's length
  • Martell, KeithMember Board of Governorsarm's length
  • Crawford, JoyVice Chair Board of Governorsarm's length
  • Simard, LouiseMember Board of Governorsarm's length
  • Jamali, NadeemMember Board of Governorsarm's length
  • Seymour, MartyMember Board of Governorsarm's length
  • McFaull, HerbMember Board of Governorsarm's length
  • Mann, IshitaMember Board of Governorsarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗