Skip to main content

VIETNAMESE CANADIAN CENTRE (CENTRE VIETNAMIEN DU CANADA)

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·978 TERRANOVA DR · ORLEANS, ON · K1C 5M3·BN 119285849RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$77K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Vietnamese Canadian Centre (Centre Vietnamien du Canada)?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Vietnamese Canadian Centre (Centre Vietnamien du Canada) a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119285849RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Vietnamese Canadian Centre (Centre Vietnamien du Canada) located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 978 TERRANOVA DR, ORLEANS, ON, K1C 5M3. Source.

What does Vietnamese Canadian Centre (Centre Vietnamien du Canada) do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. To provide orientation and resettlement services to poor refugees and landed immigrants of Vietnamese origin in order to facilitate their integration into Canadian society; 2. To provide general counselling services to senior citizens youths widows and other Canadians of Vietnamese origin who are poor and in…" Full program description.

How big is Vietnamese Canadian Centre (Centre Vietnamien du Canada)?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $77K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

1. To provide orientation and resettlement services to poor refugees and landed immigrants of Vietnamese origin in order to facilitate their integration into Canadian society; 2. To provide general counselling services to senior citizens youths widows and other Canadians of Vietnamese origin who are poor and in need for assistance; 3. To provide a community hall and a meeting and recreation/fitness facilities to groups such as poor senior citizens widows refugees and socially assisted persons; and 4. To provide education concerning Vietnamese culture by organizing seminars initiating re… Show more

1. To provide orientation and resettlement services to poor refugees and landed immigrants of Vietnamese origin in order to facilitate their integration into Canadian society; 2. To provide general counselling services to senior citizens youths widows and other Canadians of Vietnamese origin who are poor and in need for assistance; 3. To provide a community hall and a meeting and recreation/fitness facilities to groups such as poor senior citizens widows refugees and socially assisted persons; and 4. To provide education concerning Vietnamese culture by organizing seminars initiating research projects establishing a resource centre on Vietnamese culture for use by Canadian scholars government departments and agencies non-profit organizations and members of the general public.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$77K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

59%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

16%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    59%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    16%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    25%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length

  • LE, CanPresidentarm's length
  • NGUYEN, NguyenVice-Presidentarm's length
  • TRAN, Phuong ThuGeneral Managerarm's length
  • NHAN, KalvinSecretaryarm's length
  • LAM, CucMemberarm's length
  • NGUYEN, Dang MyMemberarm's length
  • NGUYEN, HaquyenMemberarm's length
  • Ha, Tuan ChuongTreasurerarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗