WEST SCARBOROUGH NEIGHBOURHOOD COMMUNITY CENTRE
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·313 PHARMACY AVE · SCARBOROUGH, ON · M1L 3E7·BN 119295574RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$10.1M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to West Scarborough Neighbourhood Community Centre?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is West Scarborough Neighbourhood Community Centre a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119295574RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is West Scarborough Neighbourhood Community Centre located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 313 PHARMACY AVE, SCARBOROUGH, ON, M1L 3E7. Source.
What does West Scarborough Neighbourhood Community Centre do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "EarlyOn Centres Children and Youth Services Skills Division Seniors Services Youth Justice Services Employment Services Adult Wellness" Full program description.
How big is West Scarborough Neighbourhood Community Centre?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $10.1M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
EarlyOn Centres Children and Youth Services Skills Division Seniors Services Youth Justice Services Employment Services Adult Wellness
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$10.1M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
80%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
80%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
20%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $9.9M | 97¢ | 3% | 0.2 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $9.0M | 97¢ | 3% | 0.4 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $9.9M | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $14.1M | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $12.0M | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $10.1M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- WEST NEIGHBOURHOOD HOUSE
TORONTO, ON·revenue $15.7M
87¢to programs · T1
- EAST SCARBOROUGH BOYS' AND GIRLS' CLUB
SCARBOROUGH, ON·revenue $11.4M
98¢to programs · T1
- SCARBOROUGH WOMEN'S CENTRE
SCARBOROUGH, ON·revenue $946K4 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
84¢to programs · T1
- THE NEIGHBOURHOOD GROUP COMMUNITY SERVICES
TORONTO, ON·revenue $75.5M3 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
98¢to programs · T1
- NORTH SHORE NEIGHBOURHOOD HOUSE
NORTH VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $11.4M
86¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
11 directors reported · 11 of 11at arm's length
- Brace, PaulPresidentarm's length
- Fidilio, CarmelaDirectorarm's length
- Paradis, DavidPast Presidentarm's length
- Selvarajan, ArchanaVice Presidentarm's length
- Satkunarajan, KowmithaSecretaryarm's length
- Azhar, AnnisaDirectorarm's length
- Jackson, QadiraDirectorarm's length
- Lockett, PamDirectorarm's length
- Hachey, MelissaDirectorarm's length
- Wadham, TinaDirectorarm's length
- Shah, PareshTreasurerarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗