WORLDWIDE MARRIAGE ENCOUNTER DISTRICT IV ONTARIO
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·52 CROW ST · WELLAND, ON · L3C 0E4·BN 119304905RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
0¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$75K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Worldwide Marriage Encounter District Iv Ontario?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Worldwide Marriage Encounter District Iv Ontario a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119304905RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Worldwide Marriage Encounter District Iv Ontario located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 52 CROW ST, WELLAND, ON, L3C 0E4. Source.
What does Worldwide Marriage Encounter District Iv Ontario do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "To promote foster and maintain a catholic program of instruction and support for married couples priests and persons in the religious state for the spiritual betterment of such persons and to assist them in living out God's plan for their vocation and based on our understanding of the sacraments on matrimony and…" Full program description.
How much of Worldwide Marriage Encounter District Iv Ontario's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 0¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Worldwide Marriage Encounter District Iv Ontario?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $75K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
To promote foster and maintain a catholic program of instruction and support for married couples priests and persons in the religious state for the spiritual betterment of such persons and to assist them in living out God's plan for their vocation and based on our understanding of the sacraments on matrimony and holy orders as related to the area of interpersonal communication.
New programs
NONE
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
0¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 0¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 0¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$75K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)40%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
40%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
60%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $63K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $13K | 100¢ | 0% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $11K | 100¢ | 0% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $15K | 93¢ | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $71K | 98¢ | 0% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $75K | 0¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- IRANIAN WOMEN'S ORGANIZATION OF ONTARIO
NORTH YORK, ON·revenue $172K
90¢to programs · T1
- FAITH AND LOVE CHILDREN'S MINISTRY
LANGLEY, BC·revenue $221K
—to programs · T1
- CHARITABLE FOUNDATION OF THE FAMILY(CALGARY)
CALGARY, AB·revenue $331K
99¢to programs · T1
- BETTER LIFE INTEGRATION & SUPPORT SOCIETY
ABBOTSFORD, BC·revenue $196K
0¢to programs · T1
- BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF ORILLIA & DISTRICT
ORILLIA, ON·revenue $465K
8¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 0 of 6at arm's length
- SAAVEDRA, GermanTreasurernot at arm's length
- SAAVEDRA, NANCYSECRETARYnot at arm's length
- Angius, ClaudioDirectornot at arm's length
- Santelli-Angius, AdrianaDirectornot at arm's length
- Martinez, Frederick EmilioPresidentnot at arm's length
- Martinez, Silvia YohannaVice-Presidentnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗