Skip to main content

DEFINITELY SUPERIOR ART GALLERY OF THUNDER BAY

Charitable organizationArts·PO BOX 21015 RPO GRANDVIEW · THUNDER BAY, ON · P7A 8A7·BN 121287767RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$456K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Definitely Superior Art Gallery of Thunder Bay?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Definitely Superior Art Gallery of Thunder Bay a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 121287767RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Definitely Superior Art Gallery of Thunder Bay located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 21015 RPO GRANDVIEW, THUNDER BAY, ON, P7A 8A7. Source.

What does Definitely Superior Art Gallery of Thunder Bay do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "To present to the public visual art exhibitions and multi-diciplinary activities such as artists film/video screenings media arts installations off site public artworks and interventions performance art contemporary dance interdisciplinary art experimental sound/audit music youth art mentorship/education…" Full program description.

How big is Definitely Superior Art Gallery of Thunder Bay?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $456K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

To present to the public visual art exhibitions and multi-diciplinary activities such as artists film/video screenings media arts installations off site public artworks and interventions performance art contemporary dance interdisciplinary art experimental sound/audit music youth art mentorship/education literary events book publishing artist workshops and lectures in order to provide non-commercial artists living in Northwestern Ontario with increased opportunities for the research /development production presentation promotion and dissemination of their artwork and provide exp… Show more

To present to the public visual art exhibitions and multi-diciplinary activities such as artists film/video screenings media arts installations off site public artworks and interventions performance art contemporary dance interdisciplinary art experimental sound/audit music youth art mentorship/education literary events book publishing artist workshops and lectures in order to provide non-commercial artists living in Northwestern Ontario with increased opportunities for the research /development production presentation promotion and dissemination of their artwork and provide exposure for such artwork and to encourage and promote public interest and support for the visual and performing arts in Northwestern Ontario. Programs offered are divided into the following categories: (1) Investigation: curatorial work towards the development of exhibitions events and activities; (2) Demonstration: lectures and workshops intended to educate artists and the general public about various areas of art practice; (3) Presentation: bringing artists; work to the public in the form of visual art exhibitions events activities publishing of books/zines and literary readings multidisciplinary performances and broadcast of film/video art; (4) Youth Art Education: art education and mentorship of youth 14-29 through research/workshop and production encouraging them to bring practical collective art projects into fruition.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$456K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

13%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

61%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    13%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    61%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    25%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

7 directors reported · 7 of 7at arm's length

  • Hoston, DavidDirectorarm's length
  • Wragg, PeterPresidentarm's length
  • Cosgrove, JulieDirector Treasurerarm's length
  • Miller, TiffanySecretaryarm's length
  • King, MartinDirectorarm's length
  • Viallant, JakeDirectorarm's length
  • Belmore, RebeccaDirectorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗