LIGUE DES CADETS DE L'AIR DU CANADA (QUÉBEC ET VALLÉE DE L'OUTAOUAIS) AIR CADET LEAGUE OF CANADA (QUÉBEC AND VALLÉE DE LOUTAOUAIS)
Charitable organizationEducational organizations (n.e.c.)·CP 53542 CSP NORTHGATE · SAINT-LAURENT, QC · H4L 5J9·BN 123613523RR0039
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
59¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
41%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Ligue des Cadets de L'air du Canada (Québec et Vallée de L'outaouais) Air Cadet League of Canada (Québec and Vallée de Loutaouais)?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Ligue des Cadets de L'air du Canada (Québec et Vallée de L'outaouais) Air Cadet League of Canada (Québec and Vallée de Loutaouais) a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 123613523RR0039. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Ligue des Cadets de L'air du Canada (Québec et Vallée de L'outaouais) Air Cadet League of Canada (Québec and Vallée de Loutaouais) located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is CP 53542 CSP NORTHGATE, SAINT-LAURENT, QC, H4L 5J9. Source.
What does Ligue des Cadets de L'air du Canada (Québec et Vallée de L'outaouais) Air Cadet League of Canada (Québec and Vallée de Loutaouais) do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE ROYAL CANADIAN AIR CADETS PROGRAM CONSISTS OF A LOCAL TRAINING PROGRAM AND A SUMMER TRAINING PROGRAM. THE LOCAL PROGRAM IS DELIVERED FROM SEPTEMBER TO JUNE AND IS AMDE UP OF MANDATORY AND OPTIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMS. OUR SUMMER TRAINING PROGRAM IS AN INTENSIVE-FORMAT TRAINING PROGRAM WHERE CADETS GET THE…" Full program description.
How much of Ligue des Cadets de L'air du Canada (Québec et Vallée de L'outaouais) Air Cadet League of Canada (Québec and Vallée de Loutaouais)'s spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 59¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Not active
THE ROYAL CANADIAN AIR CADETS PROGRAM CONSISTS OF A LOCAL TRAINING PROGRAM AND A SUMMER TRAINING PROGRAM. THE LOCAL PROGRAM IS DELIVERED FROM SEPTEMBER TO JUNE AND IS AMDE UP OF MANDATORY AND OPTIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMS. OUR SUMMER TRAINING PROGRAM IS AN INTENSIVE-FORMAT TRAINING PROGRAM WHERE CADETS GET THE OPPORTUNITY TO FOCUS ON ONE PARTICULAR AREA OF INTEREST. OUR SQUADRON CURRENTLY TRAINS 62 CADETS AGED 12 - 18 YEARS OLD IN THE FOLLOWING TOPICS; CITIZENSHIP ; COMMUNITY SERVICE; DRILL AND CEREMONIAL ' GENERAL CADET KNOWLEDGE; LEADERSHIP; INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNIQUES ; MARKSMANSHIP; SPACE EXPLOR… Show more
THE ROYAL CANADIAN AIR CADETS PROGRAM CONSISTS OF A LOCAL TRAINING PROGRAM AND A SUMMER TRAINING PROGRAM. THE LOCAL PROGRAM IS DELIVERED FROM SEPTEMBER TO JUNE AND IS AMDE UP OF MANDATORY AND OPTIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMS. OUR SUMMER TRAINING PROGRAM IS AN INTENSIVE-FORMAT TRAINING PROGRAM WHERE CADETS GET THE OPPORTUNITY TO FOCUS ON ONE PARTICULAR AREA OF INTEREST. OUR SQUADRON CURRENTLY TRAINS 62 CADETS AGED 12 - 18 YEARS OLD IN THE FOLLOWING TOPICS; CITIZENSHIP ; COMMUNITY SERVICE; DRILL AND CEREMONIAL ' GENERAL CADET KNOWLEDGE; LEADERSHIP; INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNIQUES ; MARKSMANSHIP; SPACE EXPLORATION ;METEOROLOGY; PRINCIPLES OF FLIGHT; AERODROME OPERATIONS; AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE AND MANUFACTURING; CANADIAN ARMED FORCES FAMILIARIZATION; WILDERNESS SURVIVAL; RECREATIONAL SPORTS; PERSONAL FITNESS AND HEALTHY LIVING; ALL OF THIS FREE OF CHARGE
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
59¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 59¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 59¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
41%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $28K | 88¢ | — | — |
| 2020-06-30 | $26K | 76¢ | — | 0.7 yr |
| 2021-06-30 | $2K | 72¢ | — | 0.3 yr |
| 2022-06-30 | $0K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-06-30 | $10K | 98¢ | 2% | 0.9 yr |
| 2024-06-30 | — | 59¢ | 41% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
1 director reported · 0 of 1at arm's length
- DEWAN, ARIFPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗