ISLAND MOUNTAIN ARTS SOCIETY
Charitable organizationEducation in the arts·PO BOX 65 · WELLS, BC · V0K 2R0·BN 128982345RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$362K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Island Mountain Arts Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Island Mountain Arts Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 128982345RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Island Mountain Arts Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 65, WELLS, BC, V0K 2R0. Source.
What does Island Mountain Arts Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Operation of a public gallery providing a venue for Northern Artists giving an opportunity to expose Northern audience to other artists. Provide public programming in the Gallery including artists' talks concerts coffee houses and literary readings. Courses and workshops in visual literary and performing…" Full program description.
How big is Island Mountain Arts Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $362K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Operation of a public gallery providing a venue for Northern Artists giving an opportunity to expose Northern audience to other artists. Provide public programming in the Gallery including artists' talks concerts coffee houses and literary readings. Courses and workshops in visual literary and performing arts. Children's programming and programs for professional and emerging artists. Provide scholarships to Island Moutain Arts Society programs. Annual Art Wells Festival for live music art shows workshops. Research the cultural sector in BC. Hold International Harp School. Artist … Show more
Operation of a public gallery providing a venue for Northern Artists giving an opportunity to expose Northern audience to other artists. Provide public programming in the Gallery including artists' talks concerts coffee houses and literary readings. Courses and workshops in visual literary and performing arts. Children's programming and programs for professional and emerging artists. Provide scholarships to Island Moutain Arts Society programs. Annual Art Wells Festival for live music art shows workshops. Research the cultural sector in BC. Hold International Harp School. Artist Residences and Retreats. The artist-in-residence program facilitates and fosters the creative professional and personal objectives of the visiting
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$362K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)18%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
55%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
18%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
55%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
27%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $619K | — | 0% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $335K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $246K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $256K | 77¢ | 23% | 0.4 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $263K | 85¢ | 15% | 0.1 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $362K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- WONDER'NEATH ART SOCIETY
HALIFAX, NS·revenue $357K
71¢to programs · T1
- MAKING TREATY 7 CULTURAL SOCIETY
CALGARY, AB·revenue $693K
86¢to programs · T1
- HIGHLAND ARTS THEATRE ASSOCIATION
SYDNEY, NS·revenue $1.7M
87¢to programs · T1
- Cowichan Public Art Gallery Society
DUNCAN, BC·revenue $678K
45¢to programs · T1
- LIVE ART PRODUCTIONS SOCIETY
HALIFAX, NS·revenue $435K
82¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
7 directors reported · 7 of 7at arm's length
- Merrick, JillianDirectorarm's length
- Trotter-Wanner, JoshTreasurerarm's length
- Wiliams, DonnaPresidentarm's length
- Weibe, ElsieVice Presidentarm's length
- Anders, CarolinePresidentarm's length
- de Zwart, ErinDirectorarm's length
- Helgerson, CandiceDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗