SYNOD OF THE DIOCESE OF KOOTENAY
Charitable organizationChristianity·BOX 348 · OLIVER, BC · V0H 1T0·BN 129144549RR0033·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$22K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Synod of the Diocese of Kootenay?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Synod of the Diocese of Kootenay a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 129144549RR0033. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Synod of the Diocese of Kootenay located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is BOX 348, OLIVER, BC, V0H 1T0. Source.
What does Synod of the Diocese of Kootenay do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "CHURCH WORSHIP SERVICES FUNERAL SERVICES CONGREGATIONAL & PARISHIONAL FELLOWSHIP CHURCH COUNCIL ALTAR GUILD LUNCHEON COMMITTEE & READERS SELECTION COMMITTEE. AS AT MARCH 31ST 2023 THE CHARITY'S FULLTIME INCUMBENT PRIEST RETIRED & BECAUSE NO REPLACEMENT RECTOR WAS FOUND DURING THE REMAINING OF 2023 OR THROUGHOUT…" Full program description.
How big is Synod of the Diocese of Kootenay?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $22K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
CHURCH WORSHIP SERVICES FUNERAL SERVICES CONGREGATIONAL & PARISHIONAL FELLOWSHIP CHURCH COUNCIL ALTAR GUILD LUNCHEON COMMITTEE & READERS SELECTION COMMITTEE. AS AT MARCH 31ST 2023 THE CHARITY'S FULLTIME INCUMBENT PRIEST RETIRED & BECAUSE NO REPLACEMENT RECTOR WAS FOUND DURING THE REMAINING OF 2023 OR THROUGHOUT 2024 CHURCH WORSHIP SERVICES TOOK PLACE INTERMITTENTLY IN 2024. WHEN CLERGY SUPPLY WAS AVAILABLE. CONSEQUENTLY THE ABOVE - MENTIONED PROGRAMS WERE ALSO HELD IRREGULARLY.
New programs
MANY OF THE CHARITY'S PREVIOUS PROGRAMS HAD TO BE DISCONTINUED FOR MOST OF 2023 & ALL OF 2024 BECAUSE OF THE NON-EXISTENCE OF A FULLTIME PRIEST: SUCH ACTIVITIES INCLUDED SUNDAY SCHOOL MARRIAGES BAPTISMS COMMUNITY SOCIAL OUTREACH MEN'S COFFEE GROUP HYMN SELECTION COMMITTEE BIBLE STUDY GROUP ETC. NO NEW PROGRAMS WERE INITIATED DURING 2024.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$22K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)68%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
68%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
32%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $43K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $43K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $43K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $46K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $25K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $22K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- SYNOD OF THE DIOCESE OF KOOTENAY
NELSON, BC·revenue $213K
82¢to programs · T1
- SYNOD OF THE DIOCESE OF KOOTENAY
TRAIL, BC·revenue $132K
—to programs · T1
- SYNOD OF THE DIOCESE OF KOOTENAY
WESTBANK, BC·revenue $135K
12¢to programs · T1
- SYNOD OF THE DIOCESE OF KOOTENAY
KELOWNA, BC·revenue $213K
—to programs · T1
- ANGLICAN SYNOD OF THE DIOCESE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
MAYNE ISLAND, BC·revenue $141K
99¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length
- KILLOUGH, TERRENCE P.PEOPLE'S WARDENarm's length
- ZUEHLKE, SHARRON J.TREASURERarm's length
- ZUEHLKE, GRANT D.CHURCH COUNCILLORarm's length
- HOWES, CAROL J.CHURCH COUNCILLORarm's length
- HORAN, SHIRLEY J.CHURCH COUNCILLORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗