WELLINGTON COUNTY LEARNING CENTRE
Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·148 GEORGE STREET · ARTHUR, ON · N0G 1A0·BN 129261103RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$247K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Wellington County Learning Centre?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Wellington County Learning Centre a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 129261103RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Wellington County Learning Centre located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 148 GEORGE STREET, ARTHUR, ON, N0G 1A0. Source.
What does Wellington County Learning Centre do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Our charity's programs advance education by providing literacy instruction and essential skills training to youth and adults. We offer free learner centered programming designed to improve reading writing numeracy digital literacy and other foundational skills needed for academic employment and life success…" Full program description.
How big is Wellington County Learning Centre?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $247K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Our charity's programs advance education by providing literacy instruction and essential skills training to youth and adults. We offer free learner centered programming designed to improve reading writing numeracy digital literacy and other foundational skills needed for academic employment and life success. Adult Programs: We deliver five structured learner pathways aligned with adult learning goals: -Secondary School Credit: Supporting adults in developing the academics skills needed to complete highschool. -Post Secondary: Supporting adults to gain the skills to enroll in College or U… Show more
Our charity's programs advance education by providing literacy instruction and essential skills training to youth and adults. We offer free learner centered programming designed to improve reading writing numeracy digital literacy and other foundational skills needed for academic employment and life success. Adult Programs: We deliver five structured learner pathways aligned with adult learning goals: -Secondary School Credit: Supporting adults in developing the academics skills needed to complete highschool. -Post Secondary: Supporting adults to gain the skills to enroll in College or University. -Apprenticeship: Building literacy and numeracy competencies required for entry into skilled trades training. -Employment: Stregthening workplace readiness skills including reading math communication and digital skills for job seeking and retention. -Independence: Helping learners build essential everyday literacy skills to support personal family and community. Youth Programs: We provide programs that increase reading and math proficiency for school aged youth as well as acitivities that build resliency confidence and learning readiness. All programs are delivered through individualized instruction small group learning and tailored support to meet the needs of learners at different stages. These ongoing programs directly further our charitable purpose of advancing education.
New programs
All programs are delivered through individualized instruction small group learning and tailored support to meet the needs of learners at different stages. These on-going programs directly further our charitable purpose of advancing education. Volunteer Contributions: -Our programs rely heavily on the efforts of dedicated volunteers. -Volunteers assist in tutoring mentoring program facilitation and event coordination. -In the past fiscal year the charity engaged approx 30 volunteers contributing an estimated 80 hours to support program delivery and community outreach. These resources dir… Show more
All programs are delivered through individualized instruction small group learning and tailored support to meet the needs of learners at different stages. These on-going programs directly further our charitable purpose of advancing education. Volunteer Contributions: -Our programs rely heavily on the efforts of dedicated volunteers. -Volunteers assist in tutoring mentoring program facilitation and event coordination. -In the past fiscal year the charity engaged approx 30 volunteers contributing an estimated 80 hours to support program delivery and community outreach. These resources directly further the charitys purpose by ensuring learners receive individualized instruction skill development and supportive learning environments.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$247K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
73%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
73%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
27%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $255K | 100¢ | — | 0.3 yr |
| 2020-03-31 | $253K | 100¢ | — | 0.4 yr |
| 2021-03-31 | $270K | 100¢ | — | 0.3 yr |
| 2022-03-31 | $249K | 100¢ | — | 0.3 yr |
| 2023-03-31 | $220K | 100¢ | — | 0.5 yr |
| 2024-03-31 | $247K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- VALLEY ADULT LEARNING ASSOCIATION
FORT FRANCES, ON·revenue $364K
—to programs · T1
- ADULT LEARNING & TRAINING CENTRE
SMITH FALLS, ON·revenue $364K
96¢to programs · T1
- ACTION READ COMMUNITY LITERACY CENTRE OF GUELPH
GUELPH, ON·revenue $355K
82¢to programs · T1
- THE LEARNING CENTRE LITERACY ASSOCIATION
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $636K
62¢to programs · T1
- CENTRE D'ALPHABETISATION LAURENTIEN
LACHUTE, QC·revenue $248K
61¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length
- Riddell, TraceyChairpersonarm's length
- Lewis, UteDirectorarm's length
- Smith, KristenDirectorarm's length
- Lingren, PaulTreasurerarm's length
- Crome, MarySecretaryarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗