Skip to main content

VOLUNTEER ACTION CENTRE WATERLOO REGION

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·3-1454 KING ST E · KITCHENER, ON · N2G 2N7·BN 129645032RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$232K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Volunteer Action Centre Waterloo Region?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Volunteer Action Centre Waterloo Region a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 129645032RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Volunteer Action Centre Waterloo Region located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 3-1454 KING ST E, KITCHENER, ON, N2G 2N7. Source.

What does Volunteer Action Centre Waterloo Region do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. INCREASE AWARENESS OF THE VALUE OF VOLUNTEERING - WE PROMOTE EDUCATE AND ADVOCATE FOR VOLUNTEERISM; WE FOSTER A CULTURE OF VOLUNTEERISM WITHIN WATERLOO REGION. 2. PROVIDE EASY ACCESS FOR COMMUNITY MEMBERS TO VOLUNTEER / PARTICIPATE - WE PROVIDE A BRIDGE BETWEEN COMMUNITY MEMBERS WHO WANT TO VOLUNTEER AND…" Full program description.

How big is Volunteer Action Centre Waterloo Region?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $232K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

1. INCREASE AWARENESS OF THE VALUE OF VOLUNTEERING - WE PROMOTE EDUCATE AND ADVOCATE FOR VOLUNTEERISM; WE FOSTER A CULTURE OF VOLUNTEERISM WITHIN WATERLOO REGION. 2. PROVIDE EASY ACCESS FOR COMMUNITY MEMBERS TO VOLUNTEER / PARTICIPATE - WE PROVIDE A BRIDGE BETWEEN COMMUNITY MEMBERS WHO WANT TO VOLUNTEER AND COMMUNITY BENEFIT ORGANIZATIONS WHO NEED VOLUNTEERS; WE MAKE IT EASY FOR COMMUNITY MEMBERS TO VOLUNTEER. 3. LEVERAGE EXPERTISE AND EXPERIENCE TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP IN VOLUNTEERISM - WE CONNECT COLLABORATE CONVENE AND INNOVATE ON TOPICS RELATED TO VOLUNTEERISM IN THE COMMUNITY; WE G… Show more

1. INCREASE AWARENESS OF THE VALUE OF VOLUNTEERING - WE PROMOTE EDUCATE AND ADVOCATE FOR VOLUNTEERISM; WE FOSTER A CULTURE OF VOLUNTEERISM WITHIN WATERLOO REGION. 2. PROVIDE EASY ACCESS FOR COMMUNITY MEMBERS TO VOLUNTEER / PARTICIPATE - WE PROVIDE A BRIDGE BETWEEN COMMUNITY MEMBERS WHO WANT TO VOLUNTEER AND COMMUNITY BENEFIT ORGANIZATIONS WHO NEED VOLUNTEERS; WE MAKE IT EASY FOR COMMUNITY MEMBERS TO VOLUNTEER. 3. LEVERAGE EXPERTISE AND EXPERIENCE TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP IN VOLUNTEERISM - WE CONNECT COLLABORATE CONVENE AND INNOVATE ON TOPICS RELATED TO VOLUNTEERISM IN THE COMMUNITY; WE GROW A STRONG COMMUNITY NETWORK THAT ENABLES CROSS- PROMOTION AND SUPPORT. 4. IMPROVE VOLUNTEER EXPERIENCES - WE PROVIDE LEADERSHIP BEST PRACTICES AND GUIDANCE ON VOLUNTEERISM; WE DEVELOP AND SHARE RESOURCES AND EXPERTISE TO HELP OTHERS BUILD CAPACITY.

New programs

NEW FOCUS PROJECT TO SUPPORT INTERGENERATIONAL VOLUNTEERING AND CORPORATE VOLUNTEER ENGAGEMENT

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$232K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

3%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

50%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    3%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    50%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    48%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length

  • MARSH, DAVIDCHAIRarm's length
  • RENNIE, HEATHERPAST-CHAIRarm's length
  • HALLMAN, NICOLEVICE CHAIRarm's length
  • HILL, JENNIFERTREASURERarm's length
  • KEYES, BRYTONSECRETARYarm's length
  • YOUNG, GORDON (KYLE)DIRECTORarm's length
  • CROCKER, LAURIEDIRECTORarm's length
  • IRWIN, KATHYDIRECTORarm's length
  • DESIKACHAR, SRIKANTHDIRECTORarm's length
  • OJI, SABADIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗