Skip to main content

STS PETER AND PAUL UKRAINIAN CATHOLIC PARISH

Charitable organizationChristianity·390 MARION ST · WINNIPEG, MB · R2H 0V5·BN 130122559RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$551K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Sts Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Parish?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Sts Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Parish a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 130122559RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Sts Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Parish located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 390 MARION ST, WINNIPEG, MB, R2H 0V5. Source.

What does Sts Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Parish do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Organize and provide religious worship and instructions weekly Organize and provide pastoral care on as needed basis Provide and maintain buildings for worship religious and cultural use Provide facility to Knights of Columbus for meetings and fundraising" Full program description.

How big is Sts Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Parish?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $551K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Organize and provide religious worship and instructions weekly Organize and provide pastoral care on as needed basis Provide and maintain buildings for worship religious and cultural use Provide facility to Knights of Columbus for meetings and fundraising

New programs

Provide assistance to new Ukrainian immigrants Assist other organizations assisting new Ukrainian immigrants Provide food to Food Banks and to families in need also deliver extra food from Bingo nights to homeless Provide parish center to seniors for social activities Provide a practice facility for a dance group

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$551K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

16%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    16%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    84%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

15 directors reported · 12 of 15at arm's length

  • Kawiuk, DarrenDirectorarm's length
  • Kosowan, OrestPast Presidentarm's length
  • Brosch, KarlFinancial Secretarynot at arm's length
  • Honeybun, JaneAssistant Financial Secretaryarm's length
  • Paley, Ted WFinance Council Chairarm's length
  • Repeta, DavidTreasurerarm's length
  • Brosch, JessicaRecording Secretarynot at arm's length
  • Tymchyshyn, LeonardMember at Largearm's length
  • Katerynuk, OlgaMember at Largearm's length
  • Pich, GwenMember At Largearm's length
Show all 15 directors
  • Brosch, SusanMember at Largenot at arm's length
  • Lisowski, CherylVice-Presidentarm's length
  • Mayberry, AdeleMember at Largearm's length
  • Gilbert, JeanPresidentarm's length
  • Burak, PeterMember at Largearm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Sts Peter and Paul… — F2024 filing, finances & board