Skip to main content

COMMUNITICARE HEALTH

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·2445 LAKE SHORE BLVD W · ETOBICOKE, ON · M8V 1C5·BN 130373160RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$33.7M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Communiticare Health?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Communiticare Health a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 130373160RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Communiticare Health located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2445 LAKE SHORE BLVD W, ETOBICOKE, ON, M8V 1C5. Source.

What does Communiticare Health do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ADULT DAY PROGRAM - TO ASSIST SENIORS AND ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES WITH SOCIALIZATION AND ACTIVATION DINING PROGRAM - TO ENHANCE NUTRITION AND SOCIALIZATION FOR SENIORS AND ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES PERSONAL CARE HOME HELP HOME MAKING SERVICES & SUPPORTIVE HOUSING - TO MAINTAIN INDEPENDENT LIVING FOR SENIORS AND…" Full program description.

How big is Communiticare Health?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $33.7M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

ADULT DAY PROGRAM - TO ASSIST SENIORS AND ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES WITH SOCIALIZATION AND ACTIVATION DINING PROGRAM - TO ENHANCE NUTRITION AND SOCIALIZATION FOR SENIORS AND ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES PERSONAL CARE HOME HELP HOME MAKING SERVICES & SUPPORTIVE HOUSING - TO MAINTAIN INDEPENDENT LIVING FOR SENIORS AND ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES CLIENT INTERVENTION - TO ASSIST CLIENTS IN OBATINING APPROPRIATE SERIVCES WELL ELDERLY - TO ORGANIZE TRIPS AND EVENTS TO ENGAGE HEALTHY SENIORS TRANSPORTATION SERVICES - GIVE SENIORS AND ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES THE MOBILITY TO ATTEND MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS… Show more

ADULT DAY PROGRAM - TO ASSIST SENIORS AND ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES WITH SOCIALIZATION AND ACTIVATION DINING PROGRAM - TO ENHANCE NUTRITION AND SOCIALIZATION FOR SENIORS AND ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES PERSONAL CARE HOME HELP HOME MAKING SERVICES & SUPPORTIVE HOUSING - TO MAINTAIN INDEPENDENT LIVING FOR SENIORS AND ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES CLIENT INTERVENTION - TO ASSIST CLIENTS IN OBATINING APPROPRIATE SERIVCES WELL ELDERLY - TO ORGANIZE TRIPS AND EVENTS TO ENGAGE HEALTHY SENIORS TRANSPORTATION SERVICES - GIVE SENIORS AND ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES THE MOBILITY TO ATTEND MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS VOTE SHOP AND ATTEND EVENTS THE PROVISION OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO ADULTS LIVING WITH SERIOUS MENTAL ILLNESS THE SUPPORT PROVIDED HELPS OUR CLIENTS TO MAINTAIN ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING EMPLOYMENT HOUSING SELF CARE AND/OR MEANINGFUL RELATIONSHIPS WITH FAMILY AND FRIENDS. WEST TORONTO COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES OPERATES HEALTH CENTRES FRO TWO SITES PROVIDING PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS LIVING IN ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD. THE SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE TREATMENT OF ACUTE AND CHRONIC CONDITIONS WELLNESS CARE PREVENTION OF ILLNESSES HEALTH PROMOTION AND CAPACITY BUILDING. THE SERVICES ARE DELIVERED THROUGH CLINICAL SERVICES HEALTH EDUCATION SUPPORT PROGRAMS FOR GROUPS AND COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$33.7M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

84%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    84%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    16%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

17 directors reported · 17 of 17at arm's length

  • BARBER, LYNNarm's length
  • BHYAT, ADNAANarm's length
  • BLAND, AMANDAarm's length
  • CASTALDI, ALEXANDRAVICE CHAIRarm's length
  • CONWAY, RACHELCHAIRarm's length
  • DESS, LISAarm's length
  • FITZGERALD, DAPHNEarm's length
  • HUBEL, STEVEarm's length
  • KASSAB, JAWADarm's length
  • OLABODE, IBIDUNNIarm's length
Show all 17 directors
  • SHIELDS, ROSLYNarm's length
  • SIMONE, STEVENarm's length
  • DURANTE, LISAarm's length
  • MOROZ, HELENarm's length
  • RICHARDS, KATEarm's length
  • WONG, WINCYarm's length
  • SCULL, JAYarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗