BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF WINNIPEG INC.
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·300-61 JUNO ST · WINNIPEG, MB · R3A 1T1·BN 130636962RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$4.9M
Charity Intelligence ★★★★ A · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Boys and Girls Clubs of Winnipeg Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Boys and Girls Clubs of Winnipeg Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 130636962RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Boys and Girls Clubs of Winnipeg Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 300-61 JUNO ST, WINNIPEG, MB, R3A 1T1. Source.
What does Boys and Girls Clubs of Winnipeg Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE AGENCY PROVIDES EMPLOYMENT CROSS-CULTURAL INDEPENDENT LIVING LEARDERSHIP EDUCATIONAL SUMMER LEARNING SPORTS RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES TO YOUTH AGED 6-29 IN VARIOUS LOCATIONS IN WINNIPEG." Full program description.
How big is Boys and Girls Clubs of Winnipeg Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $4.9M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE AGENCY PROVIDES EMPLOYMENT CROSS-CULTURAL INDEPENDENT LIVING LEARDERSHIP EDUCATIONAL SUMMER LEARNING SPORTS RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES TO YOUTH AGED 6-29 IN VARIOUS LOCATIONS IN WINNIPEG.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$4.9M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)3%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
48%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
3%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
48%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
49%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $4.9M | 88¢ | 12% | 0.7 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $4.2M | 87¢ | 13% | 1 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $4.4M | 86¢ | 14% | 1 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $4.6M | 85¢ | 15% | 0.9 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $4.7M | 82¢ | 18% | 0.9 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $4.9M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity IntelligenceA
How well the charity reports its own results (A+ to F).
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- WINNIPEG ABORIGINAL SPORT AND RECREATION ASSOCIATION INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $2.1M
76¢to programs · T1
- HERITAGE WINNIPEG CORPORATION
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $246K
72¢to programs · T1
- LAKE WINNIPEG MISSION CAMP SOCIETY INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $1.7M
72¢to programs · T1
- EAST WINNIPEG SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $1.1M
79¢to programs · T1
- WINKLER BIBLE CAMP ASSOCIATION INC.
STANLEY, MB·revenue $2.2M
49¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
11 directors reported · 11 of 11at arm's length
- MCDONALD, PAULPAST CHAIRarm's length
- STEPHEN, DOUGLASCHAIRarm's length
- ZACHARIAS, CHRIZIATREASURERarm's length
- GOLONDRINA, CASSANDRASECRETARYarm's length
- GILLIES, IANarm's length
- MACDONALD, SHARONarm's length
- THORNE, CHRISarm's length
- CORMACK, DARCYarm's length
- HASSAN, SAMIRarm's length
- KOYI, JAMALarm's length
- JANSSENS, EMILYarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗