WORKMAN ARTS PROJECT OF ONTARIO
Charitable organizationArts·2400 - 1025 QUEEN ST W · TORONTO, ON · M6J 1H4·BN 130734403RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$1.4M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Workman Arts Project of Ontario?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Workman Arts Project of Ontario a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 130734403RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Workman Arts Project of Ontario located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2400 - 1025 QUEEN ST W, TORONTO, ON, M6J 1H4. Source.
What does Workman Arts Project of Ontario do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Training Workshops for members including: - Media Arts (VIdeo Production Film Programming Software Tutorials etc.) - Visual Arts (Photography Digital Storytelling Drawing Printmaking Sculpture Painting etc.) - Performing Arts (Character Development Improvisation Music Ensembles etc.) - Multi Arts…" Full program description.
How big is Workman Arts Project of Ontario?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1.4M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Training Workshops for members including: - Media Arts (VIdeo Production Film Programming Software Tutorials etc.) - Visual Arts (Photography Digital Storytelling Drawing Printmaking Sculpture Painting etc.) - Performing Arts (Character Development Improvisation Music Ensembles etc.) - Multi Arts (Production Multi-disciplinary Storytelling Grant Writing Social Media etc.) Production Presentation Performance and Exhibitions Activities Including: - Media Arts (Rendezous with Madness Film Festival Hot Docs and others) - Education and Outreach Activities - Commissions and… Show more
Training Workshops for members including: - Media Arts (VIdeo Production Film Programming Software Tutorials etc.) - Visual Arts (Photography Digital Storytelling Drawing Printmaking Sculpture Painting etc.) - Performing Arts (Character Development Improvisation Music Ensembles etc.) - Multi Arts (Production Multi-disciplinary Storytelling Grant Writing Social Media etc.) Production Presentation Performance and Exhibitions Activities Including: - Media Arts (Rendezous with Madness Film Festival Hot Docs and others) - Education and Outreach Activities - Commissions and Sales Activities - Individual Artist Practice Plan Providing Artists with Mentors and Development
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1.4M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)6%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
24%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
6%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
24%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
70%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $1.4M | 92¢ | 8% | 0.2 yr |
| 2020-03-31 | $1.3M | 90¢ | 10% | 0.2 yr |
| 2021-03-31 | $1.5M | — | — | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $1.6M | — | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | $1.6M | — | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $1.4M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- SOCIETY FOR ART PRESENTATION
HALIFAX, NS·revenue $342K
68¢to programs · T1
- INDEPENDENT MEDIA PRODUCERS NETWORK SOCIETY
VICTORIA, BC·revenue $169K
86¢to programs · T1
- THOUSAND ISLANDS FOUNDATION FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
GANANOQUE, ON·revenue $3.6M
97¢to programs · T1
- DEBAJEHMUJIG STORYTELLERS
WIKWEMIKONG, ON·revenue $1.3M
77¢to programs · T1
- THE CENTRE FOR ABORIGINAL MEDIA (ONTARIO)
TORONTO, ON·revenue $2.8M
79¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length
- Goldbloom , MarkBoard Chairarm's length
- Mendoza , NormaVice Chairarm's length
- Dhaliwal, HardishTreasurerarm's length
- Kanji, KarimDirectorarm's length
- Chaytor, KristaDirectorarm's length
- Minerve, ApanakiDirectorarm's length
- Spadorcia, LoriDirectorarm's length
- Slaight, DonnaDirectorarm's length
- Siddique, Seeratarm's length
- Jordan, MarkDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗