The Burford Agricultural Society
Charitable organizationAgriculture·6 PARK STREET · POST OFFICE BOX 133 · BURFORD, ON · N0E 1A0·BN 130913320RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$115K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to The Burford Agricultural Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The Burford Agricultural Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 130913320RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The Burford Agricultural Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 6 PARK STREET, POST OFFICE BOX 133, BURFORD, ON, N0E 1A0. Source.
How big is The Burford Agricultural Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $115K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
No program descriptions in this filing.
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$115K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)13%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
17%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
13%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
17%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
70%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $289K | 41¢ | 2% | 2.3 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $27K | 10¢ | 3% | 21.3 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $69K | 28¢ | 2% | 7.5 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $171K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $115K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $115K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
16 directors reported · 10 of 16at arm's length
- JENNER, NATHANDIRECTORarm's length
- HASTINGS, DAVEDIRECTORarm's length
- BARKER, JAMESDIRECTnot at arm's length
- BARKER, FLINTASSOCIATE DIRECTnot at arm's length
- HOWELL, CHRISPRESIDENTarm's length
- MARAGRET, AUSTINarm's length
- BARKER, GAYLESECRETARYnot at arm's length
- DOBSON, DEBDIRECTORarm's length
- DEVENEY, KATHYTRESURER/DIRECTORnot at arm's length
- VANDEWALLE, SANDRADIRECTORarm's length
Show all 16 directors
- BECKETT, KRYSTIDIRECTORarm's length
- SPIERENBURG, NANCYDIRECTORarm's length
- JOHANNES, MADDYDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- JEPMA, MAGGIEDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- JOHANNES, TAMMY2ND VICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- SCOTT, MIKE1ST VICE PRESIDENTarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗