Skip to main content

VIDEO LA BERGERIE

Charitable organizationSupport of religion·9784 RUE SHERBROOKE E · MONTREAL, QC · H1L 6N6·BN 130970288RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$563K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Video la Bergerie?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Video la Bergerie a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 130970288RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Video la Bergerie located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 9784 RUE SHERBROOKE E, MONTREAL, QC, H1L 6N6. Source.

What does Video la Bergerie do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1) AMÉLIORER L'EFFICIENCE D'ORGANISMES DE BIENFAISANCE ENREGISTRÉS OEUVRANT À LA PROPAGATION DE LA FOI CHRÉTIENNE DANS LA FRANCOPHONIE EN LEUR OFFRANT À UN COÛT AVANTAGEUX UN SERVICE EXCLUSIF DE DISTRIBUTION D'OUVRAGES DE THÉOLOGIE D'ENSEIGNEMENT BIBLIQUE ET D'AUTRES OUVRAGES DE NATURE RELIGIEUSE PUBLIÉS SOUS DES…" Full program description.

How big is Video la Bergerie?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $563K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

1) AMÉLIORER L'EFFICIENCE D'ORGANISMES DE BIENFAISANCE ENREGISTRÉS OEUVRANT À LA PROPAGATION DE LA FOI CHRÉTIENNE DANS LA FRANCOPHONIE EN LEUR OFFRANT À UN COÛT AVANTAGEUX UN SERVICE EXCLUSIF DE DISTRIBUTION D'OUVRAGES DE THÉOLOGIE D'ENSEIGNEMENT BIBLIQUE ET D'AUTRES OUVRAGES DE NATURE RELIGIEUSE PUBLIÉS SOUS DES FORMATS VARIÉS DANS LE BUT DE MIEUX RÉPONDRE AUX BESOINS DE LEURS BÉNÉFICIAIRES. 2) PROPAGER LA FOI CHRÉTIENNE DANS LA FRANCOPHONIE PAR LA DISTRIBUTION D'OUVRAGES DE THÉOLOGIE D'ENSEIGNEMENT BIBLIQUE ET D'AUTRES OUVRAGES DE NATURE RELIGIEUSE PUBLIÉS SOUS DES FORMATS VARIÉS ET CE … Show more

1) AMÉLIORER L'EFFICIENCE D'ORGANISMES DE BIENFAISANCE ENREGISTRÉS OEUVRANT À LA PROPAGATION DE LA FOI CHRÉTIENNE DANS LA FRANCOPHONIE EN LEUR OFFRANT À UN COÛT AVANTAGEUX UN SERVICE EXCLUSIF DE DISTRIBUTION D'OUVRAGES DE THÉOLOGIE D'ENSEIGNEMENT BIBLIQUE ET D'AUTRES OUVRAGES DE NATURE RELIGIEUSE PUBLIÉS SOUS DES FORMATS VARIÉS DANS LE BUT DE MIEUX RÉPONDRE AUX BESOINS DE LEURS BÉNÉFICIAIRES. 2) PROPAGER LA FOI CHRÉTIENNE DANS LA FRANCOPHONIE PAR LA DISTRIBUTION D'OUVRAGES DE THÉOLOGIE D'ENSEIGNEMENT BIBLIQUE ET D'AUTRES OUVRAGES DE NATURE RELIGIEUSE PUBLIÉS SOUS DES FORMATS VARIÉS ET CE LORS D'ÉVÉNEMENTS RELIGIEUX. 3) RECEVOIR DES DONS LEGS ET AUTRES CONTRIBUTIONS ADMINISTRER DE TELS DONS LEGS ET CONTIBUTIO : ORGANISER DES CAMPAGNES DE SOUSCRIPTION DANS LE BUT DE RECUEILLIR DES FONDS. 4) ACQUÉRIR DES BIENS MOBILIERS ET IMMOBILIERS ET/OU LOUER DES LIEUX PHYSIQUES ET ÉDIFICES SERVAN PROMOUVOIR LES PRÉSENTS OBJETS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$563K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    100%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

6 directors reported · 6 of 6at arm's length

  • DA SILVA, JOSÉADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • DESTIN, JEANADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • JEAN-CHARLES, ESTHERSECRÉTAIREarm's length
  • KERNISAN, ERYCVICE-PRÉSIDENTarm's length
  • OLENGA, RAPHAELSECRÉTAIRE-TRÉSORIERarm's length
  • VACHON, CLAUDEPRÉSIDENTarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗