FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Charitable organizationChristianity·P O BOX 1249 · PICTOU, NS · B0K 1H0·BN 131569261RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$161K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to First Presbyterian Church?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is First Presbyterian Church a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 131569261RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is First Presbyterian Church located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is P O BOX 1249, PICTOU, NS, B0K 1H0. Source.
What does First Presbyterian Church do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "A CHURCH SUPPORTING THE WORK OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF CANADA" Full program description.
How big is First Presbyterian Church?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $161K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
A CHURCH SUPPORTING THE WORK OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF CANADA
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$161K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)34%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
34%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
66%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $115K | 3¢ | 97% | 329.4 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $146K | 5¢ | 95% | 211.7 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $123K | 2¢ | 98% | 660 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $128K | 3¢ | 97% | 365.6 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $294K | 6¢ | 3% | 112.4 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $161K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
BRANDON, MB·revenue $258K
95¢to programs · T1
- ST. JOHN'S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
BRADFORD, ON·revenue $1.9M
99¢to programs · T1
- CHINESE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
TORONTO, ON·revenue $629K
81¢to programs · T1
- ST. ANDREW'S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
MADOC, ON·revenue $128K
100¢to programs · T1
- FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
PEMBROKE, ON·revenue $124K
90¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
No director records in this filing.
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗