OAKBANK UNITED CHURCH
Charitable organizationChristianity·BOX 148 · OAKBANK, MB · R0E 1J0·BN 131903213RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$303K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Oakbank United Church?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Oakbank United Church a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 131903213RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Oakbank United Church located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is BOX 148, OAKBANK, MB, R0E 1J0. Source.
What does Oakbank United Church do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "AS A MEMBER OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CANADA WE PROVIDE AND PROMOTE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP IN THE OAK BANK COMMUNITY THROUGH YJR MISSION AND SERVICE FUND WE PROVIDE FUNDS TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO DESERVING ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH THE UNITED CHURCH OF CANADA. WE ALSO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR LOCAL CHARITIES AND BURSARIES FOR HIGH…" Full program description.
How big is Oakbank United Church?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $303K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
AS A MEMBER OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CANADA WE PROVIDE AND PROMOTE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP IN THE OAK BANK COMMUNITY THROUGH YJR MISSION AND SERVICE FUND WE PROVIDE FUNDS TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO DESERVING ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH THE UNITED CHURCH OF CANADA. WE ALSO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR LOCAL CHARITIES AND BURSARIES FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS> THE CHURCH ALSO OFFERS WEEKLY SERVICES OR ON LINE AND SUNDAY SCHOOL CLASSES FOR ALL WHO WISH TO ATTEND. OUR OUTREACH EXTENDED TO SUPPORTING A REFUGEE FAMILY FOR THE YEAR FROM SYRIA.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$303K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)47%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
47%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
53%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $262K | 1¢ | — | 112.3 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $287K | 5¢ | — | 16.9 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $273K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $216K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $216K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $303K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- WHITE OAKS UNITED CHURCH
LONDON, ON·revenue $188K
86¢to programs · T1
- OAKBANK BAPTIST CHURCH INC.
OAKBANK, MB·revenue $288K
95¢to programs · T1
- ST MATTHEW'S UNITED CHURCH
BELLEVILLE, ON·revenue $154K
—to programs · T1
- ST JOHN'S UNITED CHURCH
BROCKVILLE, ON·revenue $117K
61¢to programs · T1
- TRINITY UNITED CHURCH
CAPREOL, ON·revenue $237K
99¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
21 directors reported · 13 of 21at arm's length
- VAN RYSSEL, KORICHAIRarm's length
- FANSTONE, KENNETHVICE-CHAIRnot at arm's length
- MUELLER, SARAHCLERKarm's length
- KYLE, LAWRIETREASURERarm's length
- REID, IANBOARD MEMBERnot at arm's length
- REID, KIMBERLYBOARD MEMBER
- RAYNER, DAVEBOARD MEMBERnot at arm's length
- RAYNER, NETTIEBOARD MEMBERnot at arm's length
- HRUSHKA, ANDREABOARD MEMBERarm's length
- RODGERS, LINDABOARD MEMBERarm's length
Show all 21 directors
- HENRY, DAVEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- PROSKURNIK, SUSANBOARD MEMBERnot at arm's length
- PROSKURNIK, TIMBOARD MEMBERnot at arm's length
- PETERS, IRENEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- MACLEAN, NANCYBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- BURPEE, JANEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- COOK, ARDITHBOARD MEMBERnot at arm's length
- KEAM, DIANEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- MATITY, DAVEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- PENNER, STANBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- PEPER, HANSBOARD MEMBERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗