CENTRAL OKANAGAN NATURALISTS' CLUB
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·P.O.BOX 21128 · ORCHARD PARK P.O. · KELOWNA, BC · V1Y 9N8·BN 131903569RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
86¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$44K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Central Okanagan Naturalists' Club?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Central Okanagan Naturalists' Club a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 131903569RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Central Okanagan Naturalists' Club located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is P.O.BOX 21128, ORCHARD PARK P.O., KELOWNA, BC, V1Y 9N8. Source.
What does Central Okanagan Naturalists' Club do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1) PROVIDING AN ANNUAL BURSARY FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS ENTERING UNIVERSITY. 2) MAINTAINING THE OKANAGAN HIGHLAND TRAIL FROM MISSION CREEK TO LITTLE WHITE MOUNTAIN. 3) PROVIDING PROGRAMS FOR 'YOUNG NATURALISTS' (GETTING YOUNG PEOPLE ENGAGED IN APPRECIATION OF NATURE AND THE ENVIRONMENT). 4) CONSERVING THE NATURAL…" Full program description.
How much of Central Okanagan Naturalists' Club's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 86¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Central Okanagan Naturalists' Club?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $44K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1) PROVIDING AN ANNUAL BURSARY FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS ENTERING UNIVERSITY. 2) MAINTAINING THE OKANAGAN HIGHLAND TRAIL FROM MISSION CREEK TO LITTLE WHITE MOUNTAIN. 3) PROVIDING PROGRAMS FOR 'YOUNG NATURALISTS' (GETTING YOUNG PEOPLE ENGAGED IN APPRECIATION OF NATURE AND THE ENVIRONMENT). 4) CONSERVING THE NATURAL ENVIRONMENT OF THE CENTRAL OKANAGAN (ADVOCATING PRESERVATION OF HABITAT PARTICULARLY THAT THREATENED BY DEVELOPMENT. 5) PREPARING HIKING AND BIRDING GUIDES AND MAPS. 6) ADOPTING A STREAM. 7)LOOKING AFTER PART OF MISSION CREEK MAUDE-ROXBY MARSH AND THOMSON MARSH. 8) PROVIDING A… Show more
1) PROVIDING AN ANNUAL BURSARY FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS ENTERING UNIVERSITY. 2) MAINTAINING THE OKANAGAN HIGHLAND TRAIL FROM MISSION CREEK TO LITTLE WHITE MOUNTAIN. 3) PROVIDING PROGRAMS FOR 'YOUNG NATURALISTS' (GETTING YOUNG PEOPLE ENGAGED IN APPRECIATION OF NATURE AND THE ENVIRONMENT). 4) CONSERVING THE NATURAL ENVIRONMENT OF THE CENTRAL OKANAGAN (ADVOCATING PRESERVATION OF HABITAT PARTICULARLY THAT THREATENED BY DEVELOPMENT. 5) PREPARING HIKING AND BIRDING GUIDES AND MAPS. 6) ADOPTING A STREAM. 7)LOOKING AFTER PART OF MISSION CREEK MAUDE-ROXBY MARSH AND THOMSON MARSH. 8) PROVIDING A BURSARY TO CENTRAL OKANAGAN BURSARY AND SCHOLARSHIP SOCIETY.
New programs
1) BUILDING A NATURE VIEWING PLATFORM WITH THE CITY OF KELOWNA AT THOMSON MARSH AND SITE RIPARIAN REHABILITATION.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
86¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 86¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 86¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$44K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)2%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
2%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
98%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $8K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $8K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $6K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $32K | 0¢ | 0% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $24K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $44K | 86¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CENTRAL OKANAGAN LAND TRUST
KELOWNA, BC·revenue $117K
21¢to programs · T1
- CENTRAL SPORTS GARDEN AND HUGHENDEN AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY
HUGHENDEN, AB·revenue $329K
92¢to programs · T1
- OKANAGAN SIMILKAMEEN CONSERVATION ALLIANCE
PENTICTON, BC·revenue $149K
—to programs · T1
- KOOTENAY-COLUMBIA DISCOVERY CENTRE SOCIETY
CRESTON, BC·revenue $158K
59¢to programs · T1
- KELOWNA NORDIC SKI AND SNOWSHOE CLUB
KELOWNA, BC·revenue $250K
95¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
12 directors reported · 12 of 12at arm's length
- GEE, RICKDIRECTORarm's length
- GRAHAM, DOUGLASPAST PRESIDENTarm's length
- COURTNEY, PETERDIRECTORarm's length
- FISHER, FRANDIRECTORarm's length
- PEDERSEN, KARENDIRECTORarm's length
- HOWARD, MIKEDIRECTORarm's length
- GONZALEZ, MARJORIEDIRECTORarm's length
- SINDEN, ROYTREASURERarm's length
- BOWERS, ROBERTADIRECTORarm's length
- NEWMAN, GLENDADIRECTORarm's length
- MANNING, VIVIANSECRETARYarm's length
- NELSON, LOUISESECRETARYarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗