Skip to main content

COLUMBIA VALLEY ARTS COUNCIL

Charitable organizationArts·BOX 2345 · INVERMERE, BC · V0A 1K0·BN 131915852RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-09-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$118K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Columbia Valley Arts Council?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Columbia Valley Arts Council a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 131915852RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Columbia Valley Arts Council located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is BOX 2345, INVERMERE, BC, V0A 1K0. Source.

What does Columbia Valley Arts Council do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Operation of the Pynelogs Cultural Centre which includes an Art Gallery meeting areas small office gift shop and a seasonal cafe/tea room. Gallery showings are held on a regular basis for local artists from up and down the Columbia Valley. Various performances and concerts are held within the Pynelogs building at…" Full program description.

How big is Columbia Valley Arts Council?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $118K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Operation of the Pynelogs Cultural Centre which includes an Art Gallery meeting areas small office gift shop and a seasonal cafe/tea room. Gallery showings are held on a regular basis for local artists from up and down the Columbia Valley. Various performances and concerts are held within the Pynelogs building at the local community center and other venues. From the late fall through to early spring the Arts Council presents screening of selected films from the Toronto International Film Festival.

New programs

In 2023 CVArts was pleased to provide over 45 local artists with the opportunity to show their diverse works in the gallery including various mediums. Shows featuring metis and indigenous art were included. CVAR supported local children and youth from pre-school (daycare age) through to highschool with a variety of programs featuring opportunities for these groups to experience gallery showing. Monthly free live music shows were provided at the Pynelogs cultural centre open to anyone. Several workshops and tours were supported along with supporting local festivals. CVArts also expanded ou… Show more

In 2023 CVArts was pleased to provide over 45 local artists with the opportunity to show their diverse works in the gallery including various mediums. Shows featuring metis and indigenous art were included. CVAR supported local children and youth from pre-school (daycare age) through to highschool with a variety of programs featuring opportunities for these groups to experience gallery showing. Monthly free live music shows were provided at the Pynelogs cultural centre open to anyone. Several workshops and tours were supported along with supporting local festivals. CVArts also expanded our community hub space hosting a local fledgling weaving group as they get off the ground along with hosting ongoing drumming circles not for profit group meetings and home school programs.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$118K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

55%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    55%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    45%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

7 directors reported · 6 of 7at arm's length

  • Munn, CindyChair
  • Carrick, PatrickVice-Chairarm's length
  • Johnson, AdrianBoard Memberarm's length
  • Juchem, DaliaBoard Memberarm's length
  • Tansey, SheilaBoard memberarm's length
  • Littlejohns, Lori BSecretaryarm's length
  • Wright, LouiseTreasurerarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Columbia Valley Arts… — F2024 filing, finances & board