Skip to main content

CHATS-COMMUNITY & HOME ASSISTANCE TO SENIORS

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·1-240 EDWARD STREET · AURORA, ON · L4G 3S9·BN 132090978RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$25.2M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Chats-Community & Home Assistance to Seniors?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Chats-Community & Home Assistance to Seniors a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 132090978RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Chats-Community & Home Assistance to Seniors located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1-240 EDWARD STREET, AURORA, ON, L4G 3S9. Source.

What does Chats-Community & Home Assistance to Seniors do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "CHATS IS AN INNOVATIVE AND VALUED PARTNER IN THE HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE SYSTEM DELIVERING HIGH QUALITY HOME AND COMMUNITY SERVICES AND EXPERIENCES FOR OLDER ADULTS AND THEIR CAREGIVERS. CHATS OFFERS A BASKET OF SERVICE AIMED AT ENABLING OLDER ADULTS TO LIVE INDEPENDENTLY SAFELY AND WELL AT HOME. THE SERVICES INCLUDE…" Full program description.

How big is Chats-Community & Home Assistance to Seniors?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $25.2M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

CHATS IS AN INNOVATIVE AND VALUED PARTNER IN THE HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE SYSTEM DELIVERING HIGH QUALITY HOME AND COMMUNITY SERVICES AND EXPERIENCES FOR OLDER ADULTS AND THEIR CAREGIVERS. CHATS OFFERS A BASKET OF SERVICE AIMED AT ENABLING OLDER ADULTS TO LIVE INDEPENDENTLY SAFELY AND WELL AT HOME. THE SERVICES INCLUDE COMMUNITY PROGRAMS DESIGNED FOR SOCIAL AND WELLNESS CAREGIVER EDUCATION AND SUPPORT TRANSPORTATION TO MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS AND OTHER AND ADULT DAY PROGRAMS. IN HOME SERVICE OFFERINGS INCLUDE MEALS ON WHEELS HOMEMAKING RESPITE CARE PERSONAL CARE HOME MAINTENANCE AND HOME AD… Show more

CHATS IS AN INNOVATIVE AND VALUED PARTNER IN THE HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE SYSTEM DELIVERING HIGH QUALITY HOME AND COMMUNITY SERVICES AND EXPERIENCES FOR OLDER ADULTS AND THEIR CAREGIVERS. CHATS OFFERS A BASKET OF SERVICE AIMED AT ENABLING OLDER ADULTS TO LIVE INDEPENDENTLY SAFELY AND WELL AT HOME. THE SERVICES INCLUDE COMMUNITY PROGRAMS DESIGNED FOR SOCIAL AND WELLNESS CAREGIVER EDUCATION AND SUPPORT TRANSPORTATION TO MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS AND OTHER AND ADULT DAY PROGRAMS. IN HOME SERVICE OFFERINGS INCLUDE MEALS ON WHEELS HOMEMAKING RESPITE CARE PERSONAL CARE HOME MAINTENANCE AND HOME ADAPTATION. CHATS HAS APPROXIMATELY 220 ACTIVE VOLUNTEERS WHO HELP MAKE DELIVERING SERVICES TO OVER 7 000 CLIENTS POSSIBLE. DONATIONS ALLOWS CHATS TO CONTINUE TO PROVIDE ESSENTIAL SUPPORTS TO OLDER ADULTS AND THEIR CAREGIVERS IN ORDER TO ENABLE THEIR CHOICE TO LIVE AT HOME AND IN THEIR COMMUNITIES AND ENSURE THAT EVERYONE HAS ACCESS TO THE SERVICES THEY REQUIRE.

New programs

THROUGH THE PANDEMIC CHATS HAD TO REDESIGN MANY OF ITS PROGRAMS IN ORDER TO BE ABLE TO CONTINUE TO SERVE ITS CLIENTS IN A VIRTUAL/ONLINE FORMAT. THIS INCLUDED PROVIDING TABLETS ACCESS TO INTERNET TRAINING AND CUSTOMIZED PROGRAMMING. IN ADDITION AS FOOD SECURITY CONCERNS WERE EXACERBATED DURING THE PANDEMIC CHATS PROVIDED ENHANCED GROCERY AND FOOD DELIVERY PROGRAMS INCLUDING THE PROVISION OF ETHNICALLY-SPECIFIC FOODS AND 'COMFORT' PACKAGES TO ISOLATED AND/OR RACIALLY MARGINALIZED CLIENTS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$25.2M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

6%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

76%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    6%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    76%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    17%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

13 directors reported · 12 of 13at arm's length

  • BAYLISS, MARYCHAIRarm's length
  • GIROLAMO, CLAUDIODIRECTORarm's length
  • BUIE, JOHNDIRECTORarm's length
  • KHAN, JAVEDDIRECTORarm's length
  • ROBINSON, DAVIDDIRECTORarm's length
  • BISANZ, CHRISTINASECRETARY
  • PARMAR, AVIJEETVICE CHAIR/TREASURERarm's length
  • KASSAM, FAREENDIRECTORarm's length
  • WOOD, DEANDIRECTORarm's length
  • MacPherson, BrendaDirectorarm's length
Show all 13 directors
  • Waddell, GrantDIRECTORarm's length
  • HAN, KorenDirectorarm's length
  • Genovese, RudIDirectorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Chats-Community & Home… — F2024 filing, finances & board