Skip to main content

P.E.I. Command of the Royal Canadian Legion Veterans' Memorial and Charity Fund

Public foundationFoundations·20132 SHERWOOD RD · PO BOX / PO · CHARLOTTETOWN, PE · C1A 9E3·BN 132204140RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$9K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

Common questions

How do I donate to P.E.I. Command of the Royal Canadian Legion Veterans' Memorial and Charity Fund?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is P.E.I. Command of the Royal Canadian Legion Veterans' Memorial and Charity Fund a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 132204140RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is P.E.I. Command of the Royal Canadian Legion Veterans' Memorial and Charity Fund located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 20132 SHERWOOD RD, PO BOX / PO, CHARLOTTETOWN, PE, C1A 9E3. Source.

What does P.E.I. Command of the Royal Canadian Legion Veterans' Memorial and Charity Fund do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "DONATIONS TO HOSPITAL EQUIPMENT FUNDS." Full program description.

How big is P.E.I. Command of the Royal Canadian Legion Veterans' Memorial and Charity Fund?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $9K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

DONATIONS TO HOSPITAL EQUIPMENT FUNDS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$9K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

5%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    5%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    95%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

16 directors reported

  • MACISAAC, JACKPRESIDENT
  • DOUCETTE, DAVIDVICE CHAIR
  • BLACQUIERE, DAVID1ST VICE PRESIDENT
  • MACEWEN, DUANEPAST PROV. PRESIDENT
  • PERRY, GORDONVICE PRESIDENT
  • HENRY, KATHYEAST PRINCE ZONE COMMANDER
  • WILLIAMS, SUSANVICE PRESIDENT
  • BLACQUIERE, DAVIDQUEENS ZONE COMMANDER
  • PERRY, DAVIDVICE PRESIDENT
  • RECTOR, BRIANKINGS ZONE COMMANDER
Show all 16 directors
  • CURTIS, LYNDAFINANCE CHAIR
  • WILLIAMS, JAMESWEST PRINCE ZONE COMMANDER
  • YEO, JOHNCHAIR
  • HOPPING, DENNYPEI COMMAND - SARGENT AT ARMS
  • MACMILLAN, BRENDAEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
  • MACDONALD, KENTPROVINCIAL SERVICE OFFICER

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗