EVA'S INITIATIVES FOR HOMELESS YOUTH
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·60 BRANT ST · TORONTO, ON · M5V 3G9·BN 132239013RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-09-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$11.8M
Charity Intelligence ★★★ A · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Eva's Initiatives for Homeless Youth?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Eva's Initiatives for Homeless Youth a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 132239013RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Eva's Initiatives for Homeless Youth located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 60 BRANT ST, TORONTO, ON, M5V 3G9. Source.
What does Eva's Initiatives for Homeless Youth do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "PROVISION OF SHELTER AN DWRAPAROUND SUPPORTS FOR HOMELESS YOUTH IN TORONTO" Full program description.
How big is Eva's Initiatives for Homeless Youth?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $11.8M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
PROVISION OF SHELTER AN DWRAPAROUND SUPPORTS FOR HOMELESS YOUTH IN TORONTO
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$11.8M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
68%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
68%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
32%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | $11.2M | 80¢ | 20% | 0.3 yr |
| 2020-09-30 | $15.8M | 80¢ | 20% | 0.5 yr |
| 2021-09-30 | $14.1M | 75¢ | 25% | 0.7 yr |
| 2022-09-30 | $11.7M | 74¢ | 26% | 0.5 yr |
| 2023-09-30 | $12.9M | 70¢ | 25% | 0.6 yr |
| 2024-09-30 | $11.8M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity IntelligenceA
How well the charity reports its own results (A+ to F).
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity IntelligenceFair
Charity Intelligence's assessment of impact per dollar.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- YOUTH WITHOUT SHELTER TERRA HOUSE NORTH TORONTO EMERGENCY RESIDENCE AND REFERRAL AGENCY
ETOBICOKE, ON·revenue $5.2M5 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
82¢to programs · T1
- THE GOVERNING COUNCIL OF THE SALVATION ARMY IN CANADA/CONSEIL DE DIRECTION DE L'ARMÉE DU SALUT DU CANADA
CALGARY, AB·revenue $14.0M
88¢to programs · T1
- SHYFT YOUTH SERVICES SOCIETY
YARMOUTH, NS·revenue $794K
—to programs · T1
- HOMES FIRST SOCIETY
TORONTO, ON·revenue $80.2M3 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
90¢to programs · T1
- MISSION COMMUNAUTAIRE DE MONTREAL / MONTREAL CITY MISSION
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $950K
94¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
No director records in this filing.
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗