Skip to main content

GOSPEL HALL ASSEMBLY

Charitable organizationChristianity·101 PINE ST · THUNDER BAY, ON · P7A 5X4·BN 132702689RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

109¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$85K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This filing's expense lines don't reconcile: program spending (line 5000) plus overhead (5010 + 5020) adds up to more than total spending (4950). Cents-to-cause and overhead can't both be right, and the filing doesn't say which — so this charity is left out of ranked search results for this filing year. We show both figures exactly as filed; read them together with this in mind, or check the public record ↗.

Common questions

How do I donate to Gospel Hall Assembly?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Gospel Hall Assembly a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 132702689RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Gospel Hall Assembly located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 101 PINE ST, THUNDER BAY, ON, P7A 5X4. Source.

What does Gospel Hall Assembly do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO TEACH AND TO PREACH THE GOSPEL AND MINISTRY OF JESUS CHRIST AND TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO PERSONS ENGAGED IN THIS WORK; TO DIST SCRIPTURE TEXTS RELIGIOUS LITERATURE AND BIBLE COURSES; TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO PERSONS WORKING IN HOSPITALS AND NURSING HOMES WHO M TO PEOPLE IN NEED; TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL…" Full program description.

How much of Gospel Hall Assembly's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 109¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Gospel Hall Assembly?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $85K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

TO TEACH AND TO PREACH THE GOSPEL AND MINISTRY OF JESUS CHRIST AND TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO PERSONS ENGAGED IN THIS WORK; TO DIST SCRIPTURE TEXTS RELIGIOUS LITERATURE AND BIBLE COURSES; TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO PERSONS WORKING IN HOSPITALS AND NURSING HOMES WHO M TO PEOPLE IN NEED; TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO PERSONS TEACHING IN SCHOOLS THAT SERVE PERSONS IN NEED OF EDUCATION; TO PROVIDE MONEY CL AND SUPPLIES FOR THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND DISASTER.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

109¢

As filed: 109¢ of each dollar to programs — but this filing's expense lines don't reconcile (see note above).

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$85K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

94%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    94%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    6%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • STIEH, GEORGE EELDERarm's length
  • YOCUM, WILLIAMELDERarm's length
  • HUTCHINSON, DONALDELDERarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗