Skip to main content

MAISON LA SOURCE DU RICHELIEU

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·75 RUE ADELAIDE · SOREL-TRACY, QC · J3P 1W6·BN 133722686RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$1.5M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Maison la Source du Richelieu?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Maison la Source du Richelieu a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 133722686RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Maison la Source du Richelieu located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 75 RUE ADELAIDE, SOREL-TRACY, QC, J3P 1W6. Source.

What does Maison la Source du Richelieu do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "NOUS OFFRONS: UN HÉBERGEMENT A COURT ET MOYEN TERME AUC FEMMES ( AVEC OU SANS ENFANTs) VICTIME DE VIOLENCE CONJUGALE OU QUI VIVENT DES DIFFICULTÉS PERSONNELLES. UN SUIVI CLINIQUE AUX HÉBERGÉES ET ANCIENNES HÉBERGÉES. UNE ÉCOUTE TÉLÉPHONIQUE ET RÉFÉRENCE. UN ACCOMPAGNEMENT LORS DES DIVERSES DÉMARCHES (JURIDIQUESM…" Full program description.

How big is Maison la Source du Richelieu?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1.5M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

NOUS OFFRONS: UN HÉBERGEMENT A COURT ET MOYEN TERME AUC FEMMES ( AVEC OU SANS ENFANTs) VICTIME DE VIOLENCE CONJUGALE OU QUI VIVENT DES DIFFICULTÉS PERSONNELLES. UN SUIVI CLINIQUE AUX HÉBERGÉES ET ANCIENNES HÉBERGÉES. UNE ÉCOUTE TÉLÉPHONIQUE ET RÉFÉRENCE. UN ACCOMPAGNEMENT LORS DES DIVERSES DÉMARCHES (JURIDIQUESM MÉDICALES OU AUTRES).

New programs

COURRIER DES ENFANTS (PROGRAMME DE CORRESPONDANCE DANS LE ÉCOLES. GROUPES ÉMISSAIRE (GROUPE SUR SANTÉ SEXUELLE). PRÉVENTION LOCAL COMMUNAUTAIRE ÉCOLKE POLYVALENTE DE LA MUNICIPALITÉ. SENSIBILISATION EN VIOLENCE CONJUGALE ( PRÉVENTION ET DÉPISTAGE VIOLENCE CONJUGALE).

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1.5M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

2%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

94%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    2%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    94%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    4%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

7 directors reported

  • PLANTE, ANNIEPRÉSIDENTE
  • CHARLAND, MYRIAMVICE-PRÉSIDENTE
  • GUAY, JOSÉESECRÉTAIRE
  • LAQUERRE, LORRAINEADMINISTRATRICE
  • HOULE, CATHERINEADMINISTRATRICE
  • BOURQUE, MARIE-HÉLÈNEDIRECTRICE GÉNÉRALE
  • CYR, MÉLODYREPRÉSENTANTE DES EMPLOYEES

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Maison la Source du… — F2024 filing, finances & board