RAINBOW STAGE (1993) INC.
Charitable organizationArts·3 - 100 ARTHUR ST · WINNIPEG, MB · R3B 1H3·BN 135467777RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-10-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$3.4M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Rainbow Stage (1993) Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Rainbow Stage (1993) Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 135467777RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Rainbow Stage (1993) Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 3 - 100 ARTHUR ST, WINNIPEG, MB, R3B 1H3. Source.
What does Rainbow Stage (1993) Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Produce musical theatre develop and support talented Manitoba artists and other theatre professionals and foster a diverse and engaged audience through a shared exploration of the musical theatre arts." Full program description.
How big is Rainbow Stage (1993) Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $3.4M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Produce musical theatre develop and support talented Manitoba artists and other theatre professionals and foster a diverse and engaged audience through a shared exploration of the musical theatre arts.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$3.4M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)4%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
3%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
4%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
3%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
93%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | $2.9M | 90¢ | 10% | 0.3 yr |
| 2020-10-31 | $945K | 36¢ | 64% | 1.5 yr |
| 2021-10-31 | $1.1M | 82¢ | 18% | 1.1 yr |
| 2022-10-31 | $3.1M | 96¢ | 4% | 0.2 yr |
| 2023-10-31 | $3.6M | 96¢ | 4% | 0.2 yr |
| 2024-10-31 | $3.4M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THEATRE PROJECTS MANITOBA INCORPORATED
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $475K
64¢to programs · T1
- MANITOBA UNDERGROUND OPERA INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $221K
94¢to programs · T1
- MANITOBA OPERA ASSOCIATION INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $3.3M
100¢✱to programs · T1
- MAGNUS THEATRE COMPANY NORTHWEST INCORPORATED
THUNDER BAY, ON·revenue $1.2M
54¢to programs · T1
- MANITOBA THEATRE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $3.6M
69¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
17 directors reported · 17 of 17at arm's length
- Frost, AdrianPast Chairarm's length
- Peeler, JeffChairpersonarm's length
- Mayor, EvelynMemberarm's length
- Reid, ChristopherChairpersonarm's length
- Grewar, CherylTreasurerarm's length
- Barrett Dewiele, CorinneMemberarm's length
- Giesbrecht, JudyMemberarm's length
- McIntyre, CampbellDirector Emeritusarm's length
- Lazo, JoyMemberarm's length
- Fleetwood, GlennMemberarm's length
Show all 17 directors
- Snowdon, TracySecretary - Treasurerarm's length
- Ivanov Bissonnette, IrinaMemberarm's length
- Bowman, TracyMemberarm's length
- Prokipchuk, InaMemberarm's length
- Young, DorothyMemberarm's length
- Athayde, MelanieMemberarm's length
- Main, HaleySecretaryarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗