Skip to main content

YORKTOWN FAMILY SERVICES

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·2010 EGLINTON AVE W SUITE 300 · TORONTO, ON · M6E 2K3·BN 136729597RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

91¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

9%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

0.1 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$8.7M

Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Yorktown Family Services?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Yorktown Family Services a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 136729597RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Yorktown Family Services located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2010 EGLINTON AVE W SUITE 300, TORONTO, ON, M6E 2K3. Source.

What does Yorktown Family Services do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN SERVICES (VAWS) PROVIDE A SAFE HAVEN FOR WOMEN AND THEIR CHILDREN FLEEING ABUSIVE RELATIONSHIPS. THE SHELTER STAFFED 24/7 IS SUPPORTED BY A MULTILINGUAL AND MULTICULTURAL TEAM COMMITTED TO THE WELL-BEING AND EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN WHO HAVE BEEN ABUSED AND TO HEALTHY DEVELOPMENT OF THEIR…" Full program description.

How much of Yorktown Family Services's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 91¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Yorktown Family Services?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $8.7M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN SERVICES (VAWS) PROVIDE A SAFE HAVEN FOR WOMEN AND THEIR CHILDREN FLEEING ABUSIVE RELATIONSHIPS. THE SHELTER STAFFED 24/7 IS SUPPORTED BY A MULTILINGUAL AND MULTICULTURAL TEAM COMMITTED TO THE WELL-BEING AND EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN WHO HAVE BEEN ABUSED AND TO HEALTHY DEVELOPMENT OF THEIR CHILDREN. BEYOND EMERGENCY SHELTER VAWS OFFERS RESIDENTS PROGRAMS SUCH AS INDIVIDUAL COUNSELING SAFETY PLANNING TRANSITIONAL SUPPORT GROUPS REFERRALS AND ACCOMPANIMENT TO APPOINTMENTS TO SUPPORT CLIENTS. YORKTOWN'S INFANT CHILD AND YOUTH MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ARE AN ACCREDITED CHILD… Show more

VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN SERVICES (VAWS) PROVIDE A SAFE HAVEN FOR WOMEN AND THEIR CHILDREN FLEEING ABUSIVE RELATIONSHIPS. THE SHELTER STAFFED 24/7 IS SUPPORTED BY A MULTILINGUAL AND MULTICULTURAL TEAM COMMITTED TO THE WELL-BEING AND EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN WHO HAVE BEEN ABUSED AND TO HEALTHY DEVELOPMENT OF THEIR CHILDREN. BEYOND EMERGENCY SHELTER VAWS OFFERS RESIDENTS PROGRAMS SUCH AS INDIVIDUAL COUNSELING SAFETY PLANNING TRANSITIONAL SUPPORT GROUPS REFERRALS AND ACCOMPANIMENT TO APPOINTMENTS TO SUPPORT CLIENTS. YORKTOWN'S INFANT CHILD AND YOUTH MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ARE AN ACCREDITED CHILD AND YOUTH MENTAL HEALTH CENTRE THAT PROVIDES A CONTINUUM OF SERVICES INCLUDING EARLY INTERVENTION & PREVENTION OUTREACH CLINICAL COUNSELLING AND GENDER BASED VIOLENCE PROGRAMMING. ALL PROGRAMS ARE EVIDENCE-BASED OR EVIDENCE INFORMED. ALL YORKTOWN SERVICES ARE FREE OF CHARGE. YOUTH MENTORSHIP SPECIALIZED IN WORKING WITH YOUTH WITH LOW TO MODERATE MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES AND WE ALSO OFFER GROUP PROGRAMMING. OUR YOUTH OUTREACH WORKER PROGRAM INCLUDES A PARTNER ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES ETHNOCENTRIC COUNSELLING TO THE SOMALI COMMUNITY. IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE TORONTO CATHOLIC SEPARATE SCHOOL BOARD YORKTOWN PROVIDES AN EVIDENCE-BASED GROUP CALLED DOUBLE T TO SUPPORT SUDENTS TO COPE WITH EMOTION DYSREGULATION ISSUES.

New programs

YORKTOWN (YFS) HAS DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTED SEVERAL NEW PROGRAMS TO ADDRESS ACCESS TO PSYCHIATRY COUNSELLING AND INTRODUCED A NEW EVIDENCE-BASED PROGRAM WITHIN OUR INFANT MENTAL HEALTH SERVICE. IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE HOSPITAL FOR SICK CHILDREN YFS IS A COMMUNITY HUB FOR RAPID ACCESS FOR CHILD AND YOUTH PSYCHIATRIC ASSESSMENT AND CONSULTATION. CHILDREN AND YOUTH CAN NOW RECIEVE AN ASSESSMENT WITH 10 DAYS. YFS CONTINUES TO ADDRESS THE NEED FOR EARLY INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION PROGRAMS. AS PART OF OUT STRATEGIC DIRECTOR YFS HAS IMPLEMENTED A WELL-RESPECTED EVIDENCE-BASED PROGRAM TO SUPPORT… Show more

YORKTOWN (YFS) HAS DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTED SEVERAL NEW PROGRAMS TO ADDRESS ACCESS TO PSYCHIATRY COUNSELLING AND INTRODUCED A NEW EVIDENCE-BASED PROGRAM WITHIN OUR INFANT MENTAL HEALTH SERVICE. IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE HOSPITAL FOR SICK CHILDREN YFS IS A COMMUNITY HUB FOR RAPID ACCESS FOR CHILD AND YOUTH PSYCHIATRIC ASSESSMENT AND CONSULTATION. CHILDREN AND YOUTH CAN NOW RECIEVE AN ASSESSMENT WITH 10 DAYS. YFS CONTINUES TO ADDRESS THE NEED FOR EARLY INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION PROGRAMS. AS PART OF OUT STRATEGIC DIRECTOR YFS HAS IMPLEMENTED A WELL-RESPECTED EVIDENCE-BASED PROGRAM TO SUPPORT FAMILIES WITH INFANTS CALLED BABY LOVE A PREVENTIVE INTERVENTION TO FOSTER SECURE ATTACHMENT. TO ADDRESS THE ACCESS NEEDS IN WEST TORONTO FOR TRANSITIONAL AGED YOUTH YFS HAS OPENED A MENTAL HEALTH WALK IN COUNSELLING WITH OUT WEST TORONTO YOUTH HUB LOCATED AT 1541 JANE STREET LOCATION.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

91¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 91¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 87¢ among those its size ($1M–$10M).

this charity 91¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

9%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

0.1 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($1M–$10M, 9,072): median 0.5 yr; 43% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$8.7M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

1%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

69%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    1%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    69%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    30%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

11 directors reported · 11 of 11at arm's length

  • SAMRA, JASMINECHAIRarm's length
  • BIRICZ, LAWRENCEVICE CHAIRarm's length
  • MORRISON, BLAIRCHAIRarm's length
  • DOWERS, WAYNETREASURERarm's length
  • ARKELL, THOMASDIRECTORarm's length
  • CAMPBELL, SUSANDIRECTORarm's length
  • MACQUARRIE, LACHLANDIRECTORarm's length
  • THOM, SHANNONDIRECTORarm's length
  • UBANI, ULADIRECTORarm's length
  • ZIVOT, MICHAELDIRECTORarm's length
  • RICHARDS, CYNTHIADIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Yorktown Family Services — 91¢ of each $1 to programs