THE JANE GOODALL INSTITUTE FOR WILDLIFE RESEARCH EDUCATION AND CONSERVATION / L'INSTITUT JANE GOODALL POUR LA RECHERCHE L'EDUCATION ET LA CONSERVATION DE LA FAUNE
Charitable organizationAnimal welfare·UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO MAILROOM · 563 SPADINA CRES · TORONTO, ON · M5S 2J7·BN 140530916RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
50¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
50%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
2.9 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$4.0M
Charity Intelligence ★★★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to The Jane Goodall Institute for Wildlife Research Education and Conservation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The Jane Goodall Institute for Wildlife Research Education and Conservation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 140530916RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The Jane Goodall Institute for Wildlife Research Education and Conservation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO MAILROOM, 563 SPADINA CRES, TORONTO, ON, M5S 2J7. Source.
What does The Jane Goodall Institute for Wildlife Research Education and Conservation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1 - CLIMATE CHANGE ADAPTATION AND MITIGATION: BUILDING COMMUNITY RESILIENCE TO CLIMATE CHANGE IN SENEGAL WEST AFRICA BY SUPPORTING CLIMATE-SMART AGRICULTURE AND INCREASING KNOWLEDGE ON FOREST PROTECTION. 2 - RECONCILIATION INITIATIVES WITH INDIGENOUS PARTNERS: SUPPORTING INDIGENOUS AND NON-INDIGENOUS YOUTH TO…" Full program description.
How much of The Jane Goodall Institute for Wildlife Research Education and Conservation's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 50¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is The Jane Goodall Institute for Wildlife Research Education and Conservation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $4.0M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1 - CLIMATE CHANGE ADAPTATION AND MITIGATION: BUILDING COMMUNITY RESILIENCE TO CLIMATE CHANGE IN SENEGAL WEST AFRICA BY SUPPORTING CLIMATE-SMART AGRICULTURE AND INCREASING KNOWLEDGE ON FOREST PROTECTION. 2 - RECONCILIATION INITIATIVES WITH INDIGENOUS PARTNERS: SUPPORTING INDIGENOUS AND NON-INDIGENOUS YOUTH TO ADDRESS RECONCILIATION AND DECOLONIZATION ISSUES THROUGH SERVICE-LEARNING PROJECTS THAT ENHANCE LOCAL COMMUNITIES ACROSS CANADA. 3 - HABITAT CONSERVATION IN AFRICA: PROTECTING GREAT APES AND THEIR HABITAT THROUGH CONSERVATION PROGRAMS WHICH ALSO HELP COMMUNITIES TO IMPROVE THEIR STAN… Show more
1 - CLIMATE CHANGE ADAPTATION AND MITIGATION: BUILDING COMMUNITY RESILIENCE TO CLIMATE CHANGE IN SENEGAL WEST AFRICA BY SUPPORTING CLIMATE-SMART AGRICULTURE AND INCREASING KNOWLEDGE ON FOREST PROTECTION. 2 - RECONCILIATION INITIATIVES WITH INDIGENOUS PARTNERS: SUPPORTING INDIGENOUS AND NON-INDIGENOUS YOUTH TO ADDRESS RECONCILIATION AND DECOLONIZATION ISSUES THROUGH SERVICE-LEARNING PROJECTS THAT ENHANCE LOCAL COMMUNITIES ACROSS CANADA. 3 - HABITAT CONSERVATION IN AFRICA: PROTECTING GREAT APES AND THEIR HABITAT THROUGH CONSERVATION PROGRAMS WHICH ALSO HELP COMMUNITIES TO IMPROVE THEIR STANDARDS OF LIVING AND SUPPORT CHIMPANZEE SANCTUARIES THAT PROVIDE SAFE HAVEN TO ORPHANED CHIMPANZEES. 4 - ROOTS & SHOOTS PROGRAM: ENVIRONMENTAL AND HUMANITARIAN EDUCATION PROGRAM INSPIRING YOUNG CANADIANS TO TAKE ACTION TO MAKE THEIR COMMUNITIES BETTER PLACES THROUGH RESOURCES WORKSHOPS PARTNERSHIPS WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AND AN ONLINE COMMUNITY FOR SHARING OF INFORMATION. 5 - PUBLIC EDUCATION/COMMUNICATION: RAISING AWARENESS OF ENVIRONMENTAL AND HUMANITARIAN ISSUES IN CANADA THROUGH COMMUNICATIONS PROGRAMS AND THROUGH A SERIES OF WORKSHOPS AND LECTURES BY JGI STAFF AND BY DR. JANE GOODALL.
New programs
1. Conservation and Sustainable Management of Coastal and Marine Ecosystems in Kenya and Tanzania. 2. Femmes en Action in the Democratic Republic of Congo.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
50¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 50¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 87¢ among those its size ($1M–$10M).
this charity 50¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
50%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
2.9 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size ($1M–$10M, 9,072): median 0.5 yr; 43% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$4.0M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)21%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
36%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
21%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
36%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
43%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $3.0M | 73¢ | 26% | 1.5 yr |
| 2020-06-30 | $2.4M | 74¢ | 27% | 1.5 yr |
| 2021-06-30 | $2.0M | 70¢ | 33% | 1.8 yr |
| 2022-06-30 | $2.5M | 66¢ | 34% | 1.5 yr |
| 2023-06-30 | $3.0M | 51¢ | 49% | 2.6 yr |
| 2024-06-30 | $4.0M | 50¢ | 50% | 2.9 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- AFRICAN WILDLIFE FOUNDATION OF CANADA
TORONTO, ON·revenue $575K
0¢to programs · T1
- MEDICINE RIVER WILDLIFE CENTRE
SPRUCE VIEW, AB·revenue $793K
87¢to programs · T1
- THE BRITISH COLUMBIA CONSERVATION FOUNDATION
SURREY, BC·revenue $10.6M
86¢to programs · T1
- ALBERTA INSTITUTE FOR WILDLIFE CONSERVATION
MADDEN, AB·revenue $1.3M
83¢to programs · T1
- ATLANTIC WILDLIFE INSTITUTE INC./INSTITUT ATLANTIQUE DE LA FAUNE INC.
COOKVILLE, NB·revenue $338K
100¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length
- COUVRETTE, LAURATREASURERarm's length
- DUNBAR, KEVINDIRECTORarm's length
- QUINN, RICHARD FRANCISDIRECTORarm's length
- CALDWELL, CORINNECHAIRarm's length
- PRATT, WILLIAMVICE CHAIRarm's length
- MCCARTHY, KARENDIRECTORarm's length
- LAVESSEUR, GILESarm's length
- CHANG, CHLOEarm's length
- CAPE, BRENTarm's length
- BHARGAVA, NALINIarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗