Skip to main content

GOODWILL INDUSTRIES NIAGARA

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·4 - 399 VANSICKLE RD · ST CATHARINES, ON · L2S 3T4·BN 140591645RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$11.3M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Goodwill Industries Niagara?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Goodwill Industries Niagara a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 140591645RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Goodwill Industries Niagara located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 4 - 399 VANSICKLE RD, ST CATHARINES, ON, L2S 3T4. Source.

What does Goodwill Industries Niagara do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Goodwill Niagara continues to operate six retail/donation/training centres in the Niagara Region providing employment and job training opportunities particularly for those facing barriers to employment. Goodwill Niagara also provides housing for low-income seniors in St. Catharines and Welland as well as operating…" Full program description.

How big is Goodwill Industries Niagara?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $11.3M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Goodwill Niagara continues to operate six retail/donation/training centres in the Niagara Region providing employment and job training opportunities particularly for those facing barriers to employment. Goodwill Niagara also provides housing for low-income seniors in St. Catharines and Welland as well as operating community centres for use by community partners. Over 14 million pounds of goods were collected as Goodwill Niagara continues its environmental sustainability program to divert usable items from landfills. Goodwill Niagara continued its volunteer program as 167 volunteers dedica… Show more

Goodwill Niagara continues to operate six retail/donation/training centres in the Niagara Region providing employment and job training opportunities particularly for those facing barriers to employment. Goodwill Niagara also provides housing for low-income seniors in St. Catharines and Welland as well as operating community centres for use by community partners. Over 14 million pounds of goods were collected as Goodwill Niagara continues its environmental sustainability program to divert usable items from landfills. Goodwill Niagara continued its volunteer program as 167 volunteers dedicated 3 015 hours of their time to provide vital services to Goodwill and the community.

New programs

Goodwill Niagara continued its Building Futures program which focuses on providing job training to youth in the areas of construction and the culinary arts. Six weeks of in-class training is followed up with a 12 week paid job placement resulting in a 90% success rate. Goodwill Niagara added a new retail location in June 2023 increasing employment and training opportunities.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$11.3M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

8%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    8%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    92%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

13 directors reported · 13 of 13at arm's length

  • Curtis, TimothyPast Chairarm's length
  • Helms, WesleyBoard Chairarm's length
  • Kerkhoven, PhyllisSecretaryarm's length
  • Lawler, RobertVice-Chairarm's length
  • Clark, DaltonDirectorarm's length
  • Pride, StanDirectorarm's length
  • Smith, GarryDirectorarm's length
  • Singasani, Dileep NaiduDirectorarm's length
  • Wilson, SandraTreasurerarm's length
  • Boychuck, DavidDirectorarm's length
Show all 13 directors
  • Chambers, DonaldDirectorarm's length
  • Grewatsch, SylviaDirectorarm's length
  • Corcoran, SharonDirectorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Goodwill Industries Niagara — F2024 filing, finances & board