CANADIAN MARITIME HERITAGE FOUNDATION
Public foundationSupport of schools and education·4 LANSHAW CLOSE · HALIFAX, NS · B3S 1E7·BN 140777046RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Disbursed to charities T1
3%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$120K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Canadian Maritime Heritage Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Canadian Maritime Heritage Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 140777046RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Canadian Maritime Heritage Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 4 LANSHAW CLOSE, HALIFAX, NS, B3S 1E7. Source.
What does Canadian Maritime Heritage Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE FOUNDATION CONTINUED TO SUPPORT THE ONGOING PROGRAMS OF THE 2023 YEAR. PROJECTS INCLUDED SUPPORT FOR A BOAT SCHOOL ON THE GROUNDS OF THE MARITIME MUSEUM OF THE ATLANTIC IN HALIFAX N.S. WE ALSO REMAINED ACTIVE IN THE PURSUIT OF EXHIBITS FOR THE MUSEUM AND WE CONTINUED WORK ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF A CAPITAL CAMPAIGN" Full program description.
How much does Canadian Maritime Heritage Foundation disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 3% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Canadian Maritime Heritage Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $120K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE FOUNDATION CONTINUED TO SUPPORT THE ONGOING PROGRAMS OF THE 2023 YEAR. PROJECTS INCLUDED SUPPORT FOR A BOAT SCHOOL ON THE GROUNDS OF THE MARITIME MUSEUM OF THE ATLANTIC IN HALIFAX N.S. WE ALSO REMAINED ACTIVE IN THE PURSUIT OF EXHIBITS FOR THE MUSEUM AND WE CONTINUED WORK ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF A CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
New programs
THERE WERE NO NEW PROGRAMS IN 2024.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)3%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$120K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)71%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
71%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
29%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $31K | 11% | — |
| 2020-03-31 | $89K | 4% | — |
| 2021-03-31 | $99K | 3% | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $58K | 1% | — |
| 2023-03-31 | $155K | 100% | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $120K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- R.R. SMITH MEMORIAL FUND FOUNDATION
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $101K
93%disbursed · T1
- FONDATION DES GENS DES CANTONS DE L'EST POUR LA RECHERCHE ET LA CULTURE/TOWNSHIPPERS RESEARCH AND CULTURAL FOUNDATION
SHERBROOKE, QC·revenue $638K
3%disbursed · T1
- PARVASI SAHAYTA FOUNDATION
MISSISSAUGA, ON·revenue $180K
—disbursed · T1
- La Fondation de l'École Priory Inc. / The Priory School Foundation Inc.
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $237K
41%disbursed · T1
- MEDICI EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF CANADA
NORTH YORK, ON·revenue $148K
45%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
16 directors reported
- SHAW, ALLANCO-CHAIR
- HENNIGAR-SHUH, JOHNPRESIDENT
- DAVIDSON, GLENNSECRETARY
- MOORE, GORDONTREASURER
- ABIDALI, TALEB
- BARBARA, ROB
- BEALE, ELIZABETH
- BELLIVEAU, ROBERT
- BRAGG, LEE
- DODDS, COLIN
Show all 16 directors
- ENGESET, STEINAR
- GIBSON, LARRY
- LANGLEY, JOHN
- MACMILLAN, SANDY
- MCFADDEN, DEANVICE-ADMIRAL
- MYLES, WAYNE
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗