Skip to main content

ST MARK'S CHURCH

Charitable organizationChristianity·PO BOX 427 · ANNAPOLIS ROYAL, NS · B0S 1A0·BN 141065995RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$6K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to St Mark's Church?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is St Mark's Church a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 141065995RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is St Mark's Church located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 427, ANNAPOLIS ROYAL, NS, B0S 1A0. Source.

What does St Mark's Church do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "OFFER PASTORAL CARE AND VISITATION TO COMMUNITY MEMBERS; HOLD WORSHIP SERVICES BI-ANNUALLY;PROVIDE REGULAR MAINTENANCE AND IMPROVEMENTS TO OUR HERITAGE BUILDING; CORRESPOND REGULARLY AND PROVIDE UPDATES TO MEMBERS LIVING AWAY. MUSIC MINISTRY CONTINUES TO PROVIDE A WAY FOR THE COMMUNITY TO COME TOGETHER" Full program description.

How much of St Mark's Church's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is St Mark's Church?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $6K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

OFFER PASTORAL CARE AND VISITATION TO COMMUNITY MEMBERS; HOLD WORSHIP SERVICES BI-ANNUALLY;PROVIDE REGULAR MAINTENANCE AND IMPROVEMENTS TO OUR HERITAGE BUILDING; CORRESPOND REGULARLY AND PROVIDE UPDATES TO MEMBERS LIVING AWAY. MUSIC MINISTRY CONTINUES TO PROVIDE A WAY FOR THE COMMUNITY TO COME TOGETHER

New programs

SEVERAL COMMUNITY MEETINGS WERE HELD TO UPDATE THE COMMUNITY ON THE SEARCH FOR A NEW RECTOR ; A BAPTISM WAS CELEBRATED FOR THE FIRST TIME IN 20 YEARS WITH ANOTHERBEING PLANNED. A SOCIAL ACCOUNT WAS CREATED AND ROAD SIDE STONAGE ESTABLISHED TO ALLOW MEMBERS BETTER ACCESS TO INFORMATION REGARDING UPCOMING EVENTS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$6K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

83%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    83%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    17%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

7 directors reported · 7 of 7at arm's length

  • BERRY, TOMCHAIRPERSON / CARETAKERarm's length
  • MCDONALD, DOROTHYHERITAGE COMMITTEEarm's length
  • MAILMAN, IVAN HORGANISTarm's length
  • OLIVER, IAN CCEMETERY COMMITTEEarm's length
  • OLIVER, DEANNA DSECRETARY/TREASURERarm's length
  • FORD, JULIARECTORarm's length
  • OLIVER, BARRY GPROPERTY COMMITTEEarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗