FONDATION DES OEUVRES CHARITABLES ST-ROCH INC.
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·6630 RUE FONTAINE · SHERBROOKE, QC · J1N 2T3·BN 141461723RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-04-30
Cents to cause T1
97¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
3%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$-12K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Fondation des Oeuvres Charitables St-Roch Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Fondation des Oeuvres Charitables St-Roch Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 141461723RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Fondation des Oeuvres Charitables St-Roch Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 6630 RUE FONTAINE, SHERBROOKE, QC, J1N 2T3. Source.
What does Fondation des Oeuvres Charitables St-Roch Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "RECUEILLIR ET ADMINISTRER DES FONDS DE LA NOURRITURE ET AUTRES CONTRIBUTIONS BÉNÉVOLES POUR LES DISTRIBUER GRATUITEMENT A DES INDIVIDUS DANS LE BESOIN." Full program description.
How much of Fondation des Oeuvres Charitables St-Roch Inc.'s spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 97¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Fondation des Oeuvres Charitables St-Roch Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $-12K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
RECUEILLIR ET ADMINISTRER DES FONDS DE LA NOURRITURE ET AUTRES CONTRIBUTIONS BÉNÉVOLES POUR LES DISTRIBUER GRATUITEMENT A DES INDIVIDUS DANS LE BESOIN.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
97¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 97¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 97¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
3%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$-12K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-30 | $10K | 86¢ | 14% | — |
| 2020-04-30 | $15K | 92¢ | 8% | — |
| 2021-04-30 | $14K | 93¢ | 7% | — |
| 2022-04-30 | $-9K | 95¢ | 5% | — |
| 2023-04-30 | $-11K | 96¢ | 4% | — |
| 2024-04-30 | $-12K | 97¢ | 3% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 0 of 5at arm's length
- LACASSE, GEORGETTETRÉSORIEREnot at arm's length
- ARGUIN, JACQUESVICE-PRÉSIDENTnot at arm's length
- TÉTREAULT, MARYSESECRÉTAIREnot at arm's length
- GARAND, SUSANPRÉSIDENTEnot at arm's length
- LEBRUN, MARYSEADMINISTRATEURnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗