Centre de services scolaire des Hautes-Rivières
Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·210 RUE NOTRE-DAME · SAINT-JEAN-SUR-RICHELIEU, QC · J3B 6N3·BN 142432350RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$330.4M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Centre de services scolaire des Hautes-Rivières?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Centre de services scolaire des Hautes-Rivières a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 142432350RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Centre de services scolaire des Hautes-Rivières located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 210 RUE NOTRE-DAME, SAINT-JEAN-SUR-RICHELIEU, QC, J3B 6N3. Source.
What does Centre de services scolaire des Hautes-Rivières do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "FOURNIR DES SERVICES D'ENSEIGNEMENT AUX ÉLÈVES DU TERRITOIRE DESSERVI." Full program description.
How big is Centre de services scolaire des Hautes-Rivières?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $330.4M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $100M and over revenue band, alongside 360 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
FOURNIR DES SERVICES D'ENSEIGNEMENT AUX ÉLÈVES DU TERRITOIRE DESSERVI.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$330.4M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
88%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
88%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
12%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $229.5M | 90¢ | 10% | -0 yr |
| 2020-06-30 | $231.8M | 89¢ | 11% | 0 yr |
| 2021-06-30 | $249.6M | 90¢ | 10% | 0 yr |
| 2022-06-30 | $286.5M | 90¢ | 10% | 0.1 yr |
| 2023-06-30 | $337.5M | 90¢ | 10% | 0.1 yr |
| 2024-06-30 | $330.4M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- Centre de services scolaire du Val-des-Cerfs
GRANBY, QC·revenue $282.7M
96¢to programs · T1
- Centre de services scolaire des Premières-Seigneuries
BEAUPORT, QC·revenue $506.1M
76¢to programs · T1
- Centre de services scolaire du Chemin-du-Roy
TROIS-RIVIERES, QC·revenue $359.3M
0¢to programs · T1
- Centre de services scolaire de L'Or-et-des-Bois
VAL-D'OR, QC·revenue $125.5M
84¢to programs · T1
- COLLEGE D'ENSEIGNEMENT GÉNÉRAL ET PROFESSIONNEL DE TROIS-RIVIÈRES
TROIS-RIVIERES, QC·revenue $88.8M
92¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
14 directors reported · 14 of 14at arm's length
- PROVOST, ALEXANDRECA PARENT PRÉSIDENTarm's length
- GAGNON, MARIE-JOSÉECA PARENT VICE-PRÉSarm's length
- GAUTHIER, MARC-ANDRÉMEMBRE CA PARENTarm's length
- NOËL, ANNE-MARIEMEMBRE CA PARENTarm's length
- POIRIER, SYLVIEMEMBRE CA PARENTarm's length
- AUMONT, ISABELLEMEMBR CA PERS PROFarm's length
- CHAMBERLAND, BIANCAMEMBRE CA PERS ENSarm's length
- CLOUTIER, YANICKMEMBRE CA PERS DIRarm's length
- LAMARCHE, SYLVIEMEMBRECA P SOUTIENarm's length
- MACH, TAMMEMBRE CA PERS ENCarm's length
Show all 14 directors
- BEAUMONT, DANIELLEMEMBRE CA COMMUNarm's length
- LAJOIE, GUYMEMBRE CA COMMUNarm's length
- LIZOTTE, JADEMEMBRE CA COMMUNarm's length
- SHANKER, JADEMEMBRE CA COMMUNarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗