JWEST FOUNDATION
Public foundationFoundations·800 - 885 WEST GEORGIA STREET · VANCOUVER, BC · V6C 3H1·BN 700764947RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$10.7M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Jwest Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Jwest Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 700764947RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Jwest Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 800 - 885 WEST GEORGIA STREET, VANCOUVER, BC, V6C 3H1. Source.
What does Jwest Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "SUPPORT OTHER REGISTERED CHARITIES BY PROVIDING FACILITIES AND PUBLIC AMENITIES AT BELOW-MARKET RATES TO HOUSE AND BENEFIT THEIR OPERATIONS. - RECEIVED GIFTS FUNDS AND PROPERTY TO HOLD INVEST ADMINISTER AND DISTRIBUTE FROM TIME TO TIME." Full program description.
How big is Jwest Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $10.7M (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
SUPPORT OTHER REGISTERED CHARITIES BY PROVIDING FACILITIES AND PUBLIC AMENITIES AT BELOW-MARKET RATES TO HOUSE AND BENEFIT THEIR OPERATIONS. - RECEIVED GIFTS FUNDS AND PROPERTY TO HOLD INVEST ADMINISTER AND DISTRIBUTE FROM TIME TO TIME.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$10.7M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE SHARING FOUNDATION
NORTH YORK, ON·revenue $1.9M
99%disbursed · T1
- THE JEFFERY AND DIANE ROSS FOUNDATION
SCARBOROUGH, ON·revenue $945K
47%disbursed · T1
- WORLD HOUSING FOUNDATION
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $578K
41%disbursed · T1
- THE JEWISH LEGACY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $19.9M
78%disbursed · T1
- THE WEISFELD FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
NORTH YORK, ON·revenue $9.4M
93%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length
- ISREAL, NEVILLEDIRECTORarm's length
- SWITZER, DIANEDIRECTORarm's length
- WASSERMAN, ALVINDIRECTORarm's length
- LEVINE, WILLIAN H.CHAIR OF THE BOARDarm's length
- ZIMMERING, LAWRENCEDIRECTORarm's length
- CRISTALL, ALEXCHAIR OF THE BOARDarm's length
- KAHN, HODIEDIRECTORarm's length
- MARKS PULVER, LANADIRECTORarm's length
- FRIEDMAN, DIANEDIRECTORarm's length
- GERBER, MARTINDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗