LIVING IN COMMUNITY SOCIETY
Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·240 - 312 MAIN ST · VANCOUVER, BC · V6A 2T2·BN 700824477RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$180K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Living in Community Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Living in Community Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 700824477RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Living in Community Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 240 - 312 MAIN ST, VANCOUVER, BC, V6A 2T2. Source.
What does Living in Community Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "LIVING IN COMMUNITY SOCIETY (THE 'SOCIETY') IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT BRINGS TOGETHER PEOPLE AND GROUPS IN BC TO CHANGE PERSPECTIVES ON ISSUES RELATED TO THE SEX TRADE. THROUGH EDUCATION TO INDIVIDUALS AND GROUPS AND ADVOCACY WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THE SOICETY WORKS TO SUPPORT THE HEALTH AND SAFETY OF…" Full program description.
How much of Living in Community Society's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Living in Community Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $180K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
LIVING IN COMMUNITY SOCIETY (THE 'SOCIETY') IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT BRINGS TOGETHER PEOPLE AND GROUPS IN BC TO CHANGE PERSPECTIVES ON ISSUES RELATED TO THE SEX TRADE. THROUGH EDUCATION TO INDIVIDUALS AND GROUPS AND ADVOCACY WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THE SOICETY WORKS TO SUPPORT THE HEALTH AND SAFETY OF SEX WORKERS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$180K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)1%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
22%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
1%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
22%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
77%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- FREE TO BE TALKS SOCIETY
NORTH VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $106K
76¢to programs · T1
- VERNON SCIENCE & DISCOVERY SOCIETY
VERNON, BC·revenue $674K
87¢to programs · T1
- COMMON COMPASS PRO-SOCIAL PROGRAMS
YORK, ON·revenue $106K
94¢to programs · T1
- LALMBA COMMUNITY SUPPORT SOCIETY CANADA
VICTORIA, BC·revenue $178K
33¢to programs · T1
- THE SOCIETY FOR THE STUDY OF EGYPTIAN ANTIQUITIES / LA SOCIÉTÉ POUR L?ÉTUDE DE L?ÉGYPTE ANCIENNE
TORONTO, ON·revenue $143K
69¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length
- BOROUMAND, NIKTAMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
- BRANDS, LEIAMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
- SIA, STEPHANIETREASURERarm's length
- OLDALE, RHIANSECRETARYarm's length
- PADDISON, HEATHERMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
- JOHNSTON, SPENCERCO-CHAIRarm's length
- LEECH, NORMMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
- PERRY, CHELSEYMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
- PILARINOS, ANDREASCO-CHAIRarm's length
- ZHANG, JENNYMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗