Zoey Foundation
Private foundationAnimal welfare·139 STONE ZACK LANE · CLARKSBURG, ON · N0H 1J0·BN 702541087RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Disbursed to charities T1
95%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
65%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
281.4 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
Common questions
How do I donate to Zoey Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Zoey Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 702541087RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Zoey Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 139 STONE ZACK LANE, CLARKSBURG, ON, N0H 1J0. Source.
What does Zoey Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE CHARITY PROMOTES THE WELFARE OF ANIMALS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC BY : (1) DONATING FUNDS TO OTHER QUALIFIED DONEES USUALLY OTHER REGISTERED CHARITIES WHICH PROVIDE CARE SHELTER TRANSPORT OR ADOPTION SERVICES TO RESCUED SURRENDERED OR ABANDONED ANIMALS; (2) COVERING EXPENSES RELATING TO THE…" Full program description.
How much does Zoey Foundation disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 95% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE CHARITY PROMOTES THE WELFARE OF ANIMALS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC BY : (1) DONATING FUNDS TO OTHER QUALIFIED DONEES USUALLY OTHER REGISTERED CHARITIES WHICH PROVIDE CARE SHELTER TRANSPORT OR ADOPTION SERVICES TO RESCUED SURRENDERED OR ABANDONED ANIMALS; (2) COVERING EXPENSES RELATING TO THE OPERATIONS OF ORGANIZATIONS WHICH PROVIDE CARE SHELTER TRANSPORT OR ADOPTION SERVICES FOR RESCUED SURRENDERED OR ABANDONED ANIMALSL (3) REDUCING THE RISK OF ANIMALS BEING SURRENDERED OR ABANDONED BY COVERING EXPENSES RELATING TO TRAVEL MEDICAL CARE OR BEHAVIOURAL TRAINING OF ANIMAL… Show more
THE CHARITY PROMOTES THE WELFARE OF ANIMALS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC BY : (1) DONATING FUNDS TO OTHER QUALIFIED DONEES USUALLY OTHER REGISTERED CHARITIES WHICH PROVIDE CARE SHELTER TRANSPORT OR ADOPTION SERVICES TO RESCUED SURRENDERED OR ABANDONED ANIMALS; (2) COVERING EXPENSES RELATING TO THE OPERATIONS OF ORGANIZATIONS WHICH PROVIDE CARE SHELTER TRANSPORT OR ADOPTION SERVICES FOR RESCUED SURRENDERED OR ABANDONED ANIMALSL (3) REDUCING THE RISK OF ANIMALS BEING SURRENDERED OR ABANDONED BY COVERING EXPENSES RELATING TO TRAVEL MEDICAL CARE OR BEHAVIOURAL TRAINING OF ANIMALS OWNED BY INDIVIDUALS SUFFERING FROM FINANCIAL HARDSHIP; AND (4) PROVIDING SHORT AND LONG TERM HOUSING CARE TRANSPORT TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS AND/OR BEHAVIOURAL TRAINING FOR RESCUED SURRENDERED OR ABANDONED ANIMALS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)95%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
65%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
281.4 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Sector quartiles: 0.4 yr / 0.8 yr / 7.5 yr (p25 / median / p90).
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | — | — | — |
| 2020-06-30 | $45K | 25% | — |
| 2021-06-30 | $1.2M | 14% | 41 yr |
| 2022-06-30 | $2K | 31% | 65.4 yr |
| 2023-06-30 | — | 81% | 671.8 yr |
| 2024-06-30 | — | 65% | 281.4 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
2 directors reported · 0 of 2at arm's length
- MARCH, LYNN MPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- MARCH, DERRICK CSECRETARYnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗