Skip to main content

14342135 CANADA INSTITUTE

Private foundationOrganizations relieving poverty·1304 - 832 BAY ST · TORONTO, ON · M5S 1Z6·BN 704584309RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-08-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

Common questions

How do I donate to 14342135 Canada Institute?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is 14342135 Canada Institute a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 704584309RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is 14342135 Canada Institute located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1304 - 832 BAY ST, TORONTO, ON, M5S 1Z6. Source.

What does 14342135 Canada Institute do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "I will continue my correspondences with federal and Provincial authorities to secure funding and a suitable space for the company to earn a satisfactory outcome and make the company operational." Full program description.

How big is 14342135 Canada Institute?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

New programs

I will continue my correspondences with federal and Provincial authorities to secure funding and a suitable space for the company to earn a satisfactory outcome and make the company operational.

Not active

Our organization has had numerous conversations with Feed Ontario Organization and Daily Bread Food Bank Organization to become a member of those organizations but it has not yet reached a positive result. - Financial Problems; We were not able to get grants or financing for our business yet. - We haven't been able to provide a Proper location/space in downtown Toronto we hope to open the program in it for our organization relying on our own weak financial resources yet. - I have had written conversations with the City of Toronto regarding a vacant Community Space Tenancy and the Community F… Show more

Our organization has had numerous conversations with Feed Ontario Organization and Daily Bread Food Bank Organization to become a member of those organizations but it has not yet reached a positive result. - Financial Problems; We were not able to get grants or financing for our business yet. - We haven't been able to provide a Proper location/space in downtown Toronto we hope to open the program in it for our organization relying on our own weak financial resources yet. - I have had written conversations with the City of Toronto regarding a vacant Community Space Tenancy and the Community Funding Unit but the outcomes have not been satisfactory yet. - Also I had a car accident. I have sustained significant hurts caused by it.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

No director records in this filing.

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗