Skip to main content

Association des parents d'enfants Asperger (APEA)

Charitable organizationSupportive health care·3610 RUE TETRAULT · SAINT-LAURENT, QC · H4K 2R1·BN 705791077RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$17K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Association des parents d'enfants Asperger (APEA)?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Association des parents d'enfants Asperger (APEA) a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 705791077RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Association des parents d'enfants Asperger (APEA) located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 3610 RUE TETRAULT, SAINT-LAURENT, QC, H4K 2R1. Source.

What does Association des parents d'enfants Asperger (APEA) do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Fin tirée de notre document administratif Outiller et informer les familles d'enfants Asperger sur les démarches à faire avant pendant et après un diagnostique les services disponibles les ressources et les méthodes d'intervention la promotion de leurs besoins et de leurs droits. Favoriser l'entraide entre les…" Full program description.

How big is Association des parents d'enfants Asperger (APEA)?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $17K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Fin tirée de notre document administratif Outiller et informer les familles d'enfants Asperger sur les démarches à faire avant pendant et après un diagnostique les services disponibles les ressources et les méthodes d'intervention la promotion de leurs besoins et de leurs droits. Favoriser l'entraide entre les membres les bénévoles et les ressources du milieu. Activités 5 rencontres du Conseil d'administration Pendant le mois de sensibilsation de l'autisme donner gratuitement accès aux ressources publiées sur notre site web. Publications sur la page Facebook et site web aspergerapea.org M… Show more

Fin tirée de notre document administratif Outiller et informer les familles d'enfants Asperger sur les démarches à faire avant pendant et après un diagnostique les services disponibles les ressources et les méthodes d'intervention la promotion de leurs besoins et de leurs droits. Favoriser l'entraide entre les membres les bénévoles et les ressources du milieu. Activités 5 rencontres du Conseil d'administration Pendant le mois de sensibilsation de l'autisme donner gratuitement accès aux ressources publiées sur notre site web. Publications sur la page Facebook et site web aspergerapea.org Mise à jour notre environnement numérique pour protéger les renseignements confidentielles de nos membres (Loi 25) Offert 2 conférences: Témoignages et échanges sur l'autisme au féminin et Mieux comprendre les Troubles associés Tout ce travail est accompli bénévolement par les membres.

New programs

À des fins de soulagement de la pauvreté et pour favoriser la santé fournir des logements à loyer abordable et adaptés aux besoins particuliers des adultes autistes sans déficience intellectuelle pour favoriser leur autonomie et améliorer leur qualité de vie. Activités Protocole d'entente avec les Coopérative de solidarité L'envolée pour mener une campagne de financement. S'assurer que les dons receuillis sont bien utilisés à des fins de bienfaisances.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$17K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

84%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    84%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    16%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

8 directors reported · 6 of 8at arm's length

  • Tarakejian, TinaTresorierenot at arm's length
  • Morin, JoannePresidentearm's length
  • Lemelin, LindaAdministrateurarm's length
  • Couillard, NathalieSecretairearm's length
  • Benoit, MoniqueAdministrateurarm's length
  • Gregoire, PierreAdministrateurarm's length
  • Giguere, PatriciaAdministrateurarm's length
  • Latraverse, Simon SLadministrateurnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Association des parents… — F2024 filing, finances & board