Skip to main content

CETFA Foundation / Fondation CETFA

Charitable organizationResearch·101 - 221 BROADVIEW AVE · TORONTO, ON · M4M 2G3·BN 705881134RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$5K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to CETFA Foundation?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is CETFA Foundation a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 705881134RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is CETFA Foundation located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 101 - 221 BROADVIEW AVE, TORONTO, ON, M4M 2G3. Source.

What does CETFA Foundation do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ADVANCING EDUCATION BY CONDUCTING RESEARCH ON BEST PRACTICES RELATED TO ANIMAL AGRICULTURE AND OTHER ISSUES RELATED TO THE WELFARE OF FARMED ANIMALS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE CURRENT UNDERSTANDING AND ENCOURAGE THE ADOPTION OF BETTER STANDARDS FOR FARMED ANIMALS AND DISSEMINATING THE RESULTS OF THAT RESEARCH TO THE PUBLIC." Full program description.

How big is CETFA Foundation?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $5K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

ADVANCING EDUCATION BY CONDUCTING RESEARCH ON BEST PRACTICES RELATED TO ANIMAL AGRICULTURE AND OTHER ISSUES RELATED TO THE WELFARE OF FARMED ANIMALS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE CURRENT UNDERSTANDING AND ENCOURAGE THE ADOPTION OF BETTER STANDARDS FOR FARMED ANIMALS AND DISSEMINATING THE RESULTS OF THAT RESEARCH TO THE PUBLIC.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$5K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    100%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    0%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • FRANCOIS, TWYLADIRECTORarm's length
  • LASKARIS, DESPINADIRECTORarm's length
  • SAPALOVSKI, NICOLEDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

CETFA Foundation — F2024 filing, finances & board