AL-BAAQI FOUNDATION INC.
Charitable organizationIslam·1910 MCINTYRE ST · REGINA, SK · S4P 2R3·BN 709976476RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$14K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Al-Baaqi Foundation Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Al-Baaqi Foundation Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 709976476RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Al-Baaqi Foundation Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1910 MCINTYRE ST, REGINA, SK, S4P 2R3. Source.
What does Al-Baaqi Foundation Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Following are the continuing programs 1. Food Donation center for people in need. Online learning activities of Islamic Principles 2. Purchase of rent to own property at 1910 Mclntyre Street Regina SK S4P 2R3 in order to initiate the following programs. 1. Regina Islamic School 2. Al Baqi Child Care Relocated to…" Full program description.
How big is Al-Baaqi Foundation Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $14K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Following are the continuing programs 1. Food Donation center for people in need. Online learning activities of Islamic Principles 2. Purchase of rent to own property at 1910 Mclntyre Street Regina SK S4P 2R3 in order to initiate the following programs. 1. Regina Islamic School 2. Al Baqi Child Care Relocated to new place at 1910 McIntyre Street Regina SK S4P 2R3 on July 2 2024. We have been running Regina City Jamia Masjid in the conference/Gym room on July 2 2024 as a permanent place. We are renting to own this building. We have been working with the city of Regina for the building… Show more
Following are the continuing programs 1. Food Donation center for people in need. Online learning activities of Islamic Principles 2. Purchase of rent to own property at 1910 Mclntyre Street Regina SK S4P 2R3 in order to initiate the following programs. 1. Regina Islamic School 2. Al Baqi Child Care Relocated to new place at 1910 McIntyre Street Regina SK S4P 2R3 on July 2 2024. We have been running Regina City Jamia Masjid in the conference/Gym room on July 2 2024 as a permanent place. We are renting to own this building. We have been working with the city of Regina for the building permit to open a child care centre and school in year 2025. We have received an approval this year (2025) to open a 90 space child care Centre.
New programs
Purchase of remaining 11 Lots in order to initiate the following programs. 1. Regina Islamic School
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$14K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
100%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
0%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2021–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | $2K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $18K | 68¢ | 17% | 0 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $5K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $14K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- BAITUL JANNAH ISLAMIC CENTER
SCARBOROUGH, ON·revenue $202K
41¢to programs · T1
- BAITUL MUKARRAM ISLAMIC CENTRE CALGARY
CALGARY, AB·revenue $126K
52¢to programs · T1
- ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF REGINA
REGINA, SK·revenue $243K
—to programs · T1
- MASJID KHADIJAH COMMUNITY CENTRE INC.
MILTON, ON·revenue $129K
—to programs · T1
- MAS ISLAMIC CENTRE
CALGARY, AB·revenue $222K
92¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 4 of 5at arm's length
- RAHAMAN, M ANISURDirectorarm's length
- AKTER, NADIRADirectorarm's length
- MOHAMMAD, DINDirectorarm's length
- Kamal, Mohammad Mostafa MMKDirectorarm's length
- KHONDOKER, MOHAMMAD ABU HASANDirector
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗