JAIN SOCIETY OF CALGARY
Charitable organizationOther religions·45 ELMONT DR SW · CALGARY, AB · T3H 4X8·BN 710293309RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$113K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Jain Society of Calgary?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Jain Society of Calgary a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 710293309RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Jain Society of Calgary located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 45 ELMONT DR SW, CALGARY, AB, T3H 4X8. Source.
What does Jain Society of Calgary do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES FOR THE COMMUNITY MAHAVIR JANAM CELEBRATION PICNIC PARYUSHAN EVENTS DIWALI CELEBRATIONS FATHER DAY -MOTHER DAY CELEBRATION FUNDRAISING FOR PLACE OF WORSHIP." Full program description.
How big is Jain Society of Calgary?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $113K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES FOR THE COMMUNITY MAHAVIR JANAM CELEBRATION PICNIC PARYUSHAN EVENTS DIWALI CELEBRATIONS FATHER DAY -MOTHER DAY CELEBRATION FUNDRAISING FOR PLACE OF WORSHIP.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$113K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)78%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
78%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
22%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- HINDU SOCIETY OF CALGARY
CALGARY, AB·revenue $813K
100¢to programs · T1
- CALGARY LAO BUDDHIST SOCIETY
ROCKY VIEW COUNTY, AB·revenue $113K
78¢to programs · T1
- JAIN SOCIETY OF WATERLOO REGION INC.
KITCHENER, ON·revenue $113K
—to programs · T1
- KHALSA DIWAN SOCIETY OF ABBOTSFORD
ABBOTSFORD, BC·revenue $1.9M
95¢to programs · T1
- PALDI KHALSA DIWAN SOCIETY
DUNCAN, BC·revenue $252K
99¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
7 directors reported · 0 of 7at arm's length
- JAIN, TARUNPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- PERMANU, SUBODHSENVICE PRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- SHAH, ALAKTREASURERnot at arm's length
- SHAH, SANJAYYOUTH ENGAGEMENT -DIRECTORnot at arm's length
- SHAH, JASMINECULTURAL & WOMEN ENGAGEMENT-Dnot at arm's length
- SHAH, KETULPOLICY & REGULATORY -DIRECTORnot at arm's length
- JAIN, ABHISHEKCOMMUNICATIONS -DIRECTORnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗