THE ANSARI-COOK FOUNDATION
Private foundationFoundations·4815 RUNDLEWOOD DR NE · CALGARY, AB · T1Y 2N9·BN 712539113RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
100%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$43K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
Common questions
How do I donate to The Ansari-Cook Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The Ansari-Cook Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 712539113RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The Ansari-Cook Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 4815 RUNDLEWOOD DR NE, CALGARY, AB, T1Y 2N9. Source.
What does The Ansari-Cook Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. Bursary in Engineering at the University of British Columbia - This annual bursary of $5 000 is made available to undergraduate students enrolled in Engineering program at UBC. Preference is given to First Nations Innuit or Metis students of Canada. This is a four year commitment that started in 2020. 2…" Full program description.
How much does The Ansari-Cook Foundation disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is The Ansari-Cook Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $43K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1. Bursary in Engineering at the University of British Columbia - This annual bursary of $5 000 is made available to undergraduate students enrolled in Engineering program at UBC. Preference is given to First Nations Innuit or Metis students of Canada. This is a four year commitment that started in 2020. 2. Providing bag lunches to needy students attending schools in various parts of Calgary through a Canadian registered charity 'Brown Bagging for kids in Calgary'. 3. Through a registered Canadian charity 'Human Development Foundation' have offered scholarships to 10 Pakistani girls who come… Show more
1. Bursary in Engineering at the University of British Columbia - This annual bursary of $5 000 is made available to undergraduate students enrolled in Engineering program at UBC. Preference is given to First Nations Innuit or Metis students of Canada. This is a four year commitment that started in 2020. 2. Providing bag lunches to needy students attending schools in various parts of Calgary through a Canadian registered charity 'Brown Bagging for kids in Calgary'. 3. Through a registered Canadian charity 'Human Development Foundation' have offered scholarships to 10 Pakistani girls who come from poor and needy family to pursue Intermediate degree in science.
New programs
Working through Canadian charities; have sponsored the following new programs: 1. The Mustard Seed - Our Foundation provided financial support to The Mustard Seed by providing warm lunches to high need Calgary citizens who are experiencing poverty and homelessness during cold winter days. 2. Operation Eyesight- Our foundation provided funding to aid in the humanitarian crisis in Zambia by partnering with hospitals for treatment of eye related diseases caused by drought and inaccessibility to clean water. 3. Sled Island- Financial support was provided to this music organization to promote a bet… Show more
Working through Canadian charities; have sponsored the following new programs: 1. The Mustard Seed - Our Foundation provided financial support to The Mustard Seed by providing warm lunches to high need Calgary citizens who are experiencing poverty and homelessness during cold winter days. 2. Operation Eyesight- Our foundation provided funding to aid in the humanitarian crisis in Zambia by partnering with hospitals for treatment of eye related diseases caused by drought and inaccessibility to clean water. 3. Sled Island- Financial support was provided to this music organization to promote a better quality of life in Calgary and help newcomers foster relationships in our community. 4. Gaza Relief- Funding was provided for humanitarian aid to the Residents of Gaza who have been displaced and do not have access to food and other basic necessities of life.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$43K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
100%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
0%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $207K | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $45K | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $107K | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $56K | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $43K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- ICSC Foundation Canada
TORONTO, ON·revenue $111K
45%disbursed · T1
- JAMES RAYMOND COWLING FOUNDATION
MISSISSAUGA, ON·revenue $204K
58%disbursed · T1
- THE MCKAY CROSS FOUNDATION
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $649K
75%disbursed · T1
- EAGLECOM FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $406K
67%disbursed · T1
- Dufferin Community Foundation
ORANGEVILLE, ON·revenue $845K
29%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 0 of 5at arm's length
- Ansari, SaghirPresidentnot at arm's length
- Ansari, PaulineSecretarynot at arm's length
- Ansari, ArifDirectornot at arm's length
- Ansari, OmarDirectornot at arm's length
- Deschenes, HenaDirectornot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗